HELP - Installed Hero 2.1 on Moto Droid - F'ed up

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by mfdemby, Jan 21, 2010.

  1. mfdemby

    mfdemby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys... it's great to be a member... Thanks for having me.
    I hate this to be my first post, but I don't know what else to do...

    So I followed the step by step How To Get 2.1 On Your Droid the Simple Way and when I got to the part where you update the Nandroid file (the BCDMRS-20091224-1914), it stopped with a "Error... System 28" or something...
    So I tried a different image and had a Hero 2.1 image (Hero2.1-BCDMRS-20091222-2109) which I used... bad move....

    Now it's 2.1 but the HTC version which doesn't work on my Droid properly.
    First the only way to keep the phone on is by keeping it plugged into my USB hooked up to my computer. And it THINKS it's on the multi-media docking station.

    It won't connect to the internet, I can't make calls, the virtual keyboard is all screwy, and I can't mount it to the computer in order to install my backup.

    Does ANYONE have a solution? I can't do anything with it...

    This sucks........ REALLY SUCKS!!!!
     
  2. mfdemby

    mfdemby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    did I just brick the phone?

    It's not reading anything on my phone. Wi-Fi won't turn on... It's roaming.... the USB won't mount to the computer...

    Does anyone have any idea what to do?
     
  3. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,397
    Likes Received:
    1,280
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,427
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    moved your thread to the appropriate area.

    The devs/members in this section are top notch with these types of issues.

    Hang tight and be patient....
     
  4. mfdemby

    mfdemby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks... just don't tell my girlfriend... she'll kill me...
    I'm trying to see if I can dig around in the settings somewhere...

    Has this happened to anyone else or am I the only idiot...?
     
  5. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    That HTC rom isn't meant for everyday use. Its only meant for testing and for devs.
    To fix it turn it off then put it in recovery (Hold x on startup ,then push camera and volume up.) You then should be able to mount the sd card under the mount menu. Before you use one of these roms I would make sure to wipe data/cache then install one of these roms. I would use one of these roms: AllDroid - View topic - [ROM] Bugless Beauty w/ Easy Uninstall Feature! 0.6
    AllDroid - View topic - [ROM .tgz] 2.0.1 Sholes.info Edition 1.1 (UPDATED: 01/16/10)
    These roms arn't 2.1 but they are 2.0.1 with all of the 2.1 one stuff on them. The first one doesn't have the 2.1 launcher but still has five pages. The second one you can choose between 2.1 launcher or 2.0.1 launcher.
     
    #5 winner00, Jan 21, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2010
  6. mfdemby

    mfdemby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the following:

    Android System Recovery <2e>
    Patched by SirPsychoS (0.10.1)

    reboot system now
    apply sdcard:update.zip
    wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partition
    mount /system
    mount /data

    I mount /system and the /data... yet I am still unable to access it from my PC.
    It asks me to insert a drive. :icon_evil:
     
  7. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    You need to upgrade to the latest version of sprecovery. Follow this guide: Installation | Sholes
    Go to the "Updating to the newest recovery image" part of the guide.
     
    #7 winner00, Jan 21, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2010
  8. mfdemby

    mfdemby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get the adb to work. it's unfortunate because the SD card is not being picked up by the phone nor the computer.

    I'm connected for USB debugging on Android and MotoConnect recognizes the phone being connected.

    Then I added abd to the system PATH.
    In the command prompt after entering adb push recovery-0.99.2b.img /sdcard/
    I get:
    'adb' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
     
  9. mfdemby

    mfdemby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmmm... now the phone won't stay on after I disconnect it from the computer. WOW this thing is screwed up. I think the BEST bet would be to take it to the Verizon store and have them reinstall the phone software... would that be the best option?
     
  10. drewshaver

    drewshaver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would reccomend not going to the store, if they know you messed with the software like this your warranty will probably be void. Sorry can't really help you returning to stock though.
     
  11. roll3r

    roll3r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try it from within the directory you have ADB installed (at the command prompt of course). You must have put it in the PATH incorrectly or something. That's what the error you're receiving means.
     
  12. mfdemby

    mfdemby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is what is next to "Path" in the Environmental Setttings... thoughts?

    %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\WINDOWS\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo;C:\Program Files\Intel\WiFi\bin\;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\path\to\android\sdk\tools;