HELP in bootloop

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by closedchannel, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. closedchannel
    Offline

    closedchannel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i was on liberty rom for droid 2 and wanted to clean it up so as i had done before i was going to sbf flash my phone, so i did but it just got caught in bootloop so i flashed it again and then eventually my battery died so i took the phone to verizon and the guy there put in a new battery and then said he would flash the sbf for me and when me did same problem never got past droid eye, but i noticed that in the flash screen its says my bootloader is 2.37? whats that? did he flash the wrong sbf file? or is there a new one out there? any help?
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not terribly familiar with which is the current bootloader but I would try going in to stock recovery and doing a factory reset and see if that gets you past the bootloop.

    tappin and a talkin
  3. closedchannel
    Offline

    closedchannel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, how would i do that? if i boot into stock recovery i hold down x+power, and then what? cuz i just get logos.
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Power the phone down and then hold x and power till the exclamation point with Andy standing in front of it shows up. Then hit the magnifying glass on the keyboard and that will get you in to stock recovery. From there go down to the option for wipe data factory reset and see if that helps.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Did it work?
  6. closedchannel
    Offline

    closedchannel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    WORKED!! thanks so much. ill let you know if i have anything weird happens with this 2.37 bootloader thing.
  7. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Good! And I'm sure Spazz is just as happy. :)
  8. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    He is ;)

    tappin and a talkin
  9. wolfe69
    Offline

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the data wipe and recovery you told spaz33g to do on my bootlooped droid 2 and i got the follwing error, " E: Can't open /cache/recovery/command" how do i fix that? do a factory reset and reroot?
  10. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    You may have to SBF. It sounds like recovery is a bit borked.
  11. wolfe69
    Offline

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sbf

    Thanks to the help of the Droid Rescue Squad Titans I didn't have to sbf to get running. BTW does "sbf" mean "set back to factory?" I am new to this and still learning. One day I hope to be a full fledged Droid.....LOL
  12. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    SBF could mean that. It could also mean "Stock Binary File" or "Stupid Broken Fone". We really don't know. :) To SBF your phone means you flash your phone with a program called RSD Lite or SBF_Flash if you're running Linux and a file called an SBF because it has .sbf for the file extension. :)
  13. wolfe69
    Offline

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    sbf

    Don't know if I have those files. Do you have to get them seperate or are they part of something like bootstrap?
  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    You have to get them separate. I recommend that if you're going to ROM your phone you make sure you have the SBF(s) for it. By the way, SBF is ONLY for Motorola phones. Other phones have other things to reset them. Oh, and never try to flash your phone with an SBF for another phone. It won't work.
  15. wolfe69
    Offline

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    K, so what sbf do I need for Liberty 1.5 and where can I find it?
Search tags for this page

bootloader 2.37

,
droid 2 boot loop bootloader 2.37
,
how to fix bootloop on a locked bootloader