1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

HELP! I'm trying to root and its not working

Discussion in 'Casio G'zOne Commando' started by BIGREDGOAT, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. BIGREDGOAT
    Offline

    BIGREDGOAT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im trying to root my Commando and it wont let me. im not sure why. im doing the one click root, i think i downloaded the correct driver. this is what it is doing
  2. BIGREDGOAT
    Offline

    BIGREDGOAT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ford anyone know whats wrong?
  3. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Are you on the M100 update?
    Well if you didn't know, you are. Root is currently unobtainable on M100.

    Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
  4. BIGREDGOAT
    Offline

    BIGREDGOAT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay so you cant root this OS?
  5. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Any previous firmware was rootable, the current one is not.

    Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
  6. scorows
    Offline

    scorows New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guernsey, WY
    My Commando was rooted then it did a automatic version update today. It's now running Build number C771M100. If it's not rootable then that is a huge bummer. Is there a way to go back and get rid of this version and stop the automatic updates.
  7. jnwilliamson
    Offline

    jnwilliamson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you ever get an answer to this?
  8. scorows
    Offline

    scorows New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guernsey, WY
    No. I ended up getting the razor maxx.
  9. scorows
    Offline

    scorows New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guernsey, WY
    I also found that because the market for the Droid Commando is not very popular (although I really liked mine), there is no one jumping through hoops to try to get the os rootable.
  10. jnwilliamson
    Offline

    jnwilliamson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the feedback. I'll probably start looking at other smart phones.
  11. MikeDilligaf
    Offline

    MikeDilligaf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Apparently, M130 has just been rooted.

    See: M130 Rooted! - Android Forums
Search tags for this page

c771m100 root

,
casio commando m130 root
,
commando root
,
commando root m130
,

does z4root work on xperia play

,
g'zone commando m130 root
,

how to root a casio commando m130

,

how to root casio commando 2.3.3

,

root casio commando 2.3.3

,

root casio commando m130

,
root commando
,
root commando m130
,

rooting casio commando 2.3.3

,
rooting casio commando m130
,
z4root commando