Help, I'm stuck...Liberty Upgrade

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by jbhuskers, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. jbhuskers
    Offline

    jbhuskers New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know if the file I downloaded wasn't complete or what from the Liberty Toolbox, but now I'm stuck in ClockworkMod Recovery and none of the zips I have will install, how can I get my phone back to a usable state to then try to upgrade to v. 0.9 again?
  2. jbhuskers
    Offline

    jbhuskers New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The error I'm getting is can't open the file and (bad)
  3. jbhuskers
    Offline

    jbhuskers New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I somehow am able to get back to the OS screen and I ran the Liberty Customizer and rebooted and now I have the market...going to try to install the Liberty Toolbox and get to 0.9 .... right now I have no idea which Liberty I am on right now.
  4. jbhuskers
    Offline

    jbhuskers New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now it installs Liberty Toolbox, but it's nowhere to be found :(
  5. jbhuskers
    Offline

    jbhuskers New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One more update...third install is the charm, I have Liberty finally installed....now to wipe once more and do a clean install.
  6. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    So, you're good?

    CM74D2
  7. jbhuskers
    Offline

    jbhuskers New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hopefully, I am re-downloading Liberty v. 0.9 if I get stuck in that process I will update....at least maybe someone will find this thread and sorta see how I somehow walked myself through it LOL
  8. jbhuskers
    Offline

    jbhuskers New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    V. 0.9 seems to be installing now, I just am baffled on how I got out of ClockworkMod, it seems like I was running a half-downloaded version of Liberty and after running the customizer I was able to get out of being stuck in "adding an account" as well......just very strange. Sorry for all my rambling in this thread, but maybe someone will run into the same situation.
  9. doniago
    Offline

    doniago Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    FWIW, your thread would be easier to read if you could edit your posts to add new information rather than adding multiple consecutive posts, IMO.

    Thanks.