1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

HELP!!!! I rooted my droid and now it wont start!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by TUNNELRAT, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. TUNNELRAT
    Offline

    TUNNELRAT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So last night I rooted my moto droid without an issue. Then This morning I downloaded ROM manager and downloaded a cynogen (i think that was the name) rom and everything went smooth until it had to reboot. It got stuck in a boot loop. Help me please :)

    UPDATE: I took out the memory card, re-inserted and now it is turning on again, still in boot loop though. I really dont want a factory reset/lose all my data. I also tried pulling the battery with no luck. I will try to boot up int recovery now.
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2011
  2. Jmart922
    Offline

    Jmart922 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry to hear, can you boot up in recovery? Holding down the power and x button in the keypad? If you can access your nandroid backup if you made one and flash that, in other words install the back up, or see if doing a battery pull will help, just take out the battery and power on, hope this helps at all
  3. elucid
    Offline

    elucid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose
    If you want to run a custom rom u have to factory reset before u load it. If u just want to root there is a roooted otaa update around that will work without wiping.
  4. Jeyman
    Offline

    Jeyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is why everyone says "back up before you do anything"

    There is always a risk of losing data when you put a new rom on, even if it works on one droid it could very well give you bootloops. Your more then likely going to lose data(not whats on your SD card)

    playlists and what not will have to be remade is all. Layout, PWs and such. Thats all.
  5. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I thought I was going crazy for a minute since I swore I had already replied to this thread. Please dont make multiple topics about the same issue.