HELP I have no idea what to do.

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by jraybebe, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. jraybebe

    jraybebe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    whoa wait what? yes, i've had 2 updates, one this summer and one a few weeks ago. what do you mean erase?? i have backup assistant, so im pretty sure they're synced online, i just unsynced my facebook contacts last night bc i thought it was taking up space.
     
  2. enlightened

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +4
    We're going to walk you through reformatting your phone so it is returned to out-of-the-box configuration. Verizon would tell you to do this/ do it for you if you were to go into a store (if they didn't just decide to give you a refurbished unit instead, in which case you'd have the same situation with contacts). Nothing to nuts about- this will hopefully get you back to a normally functioning phone (which you don't have at the moment, unfortunately).

    Does that answer your question?
     
  3. jraybebe

    jraybebe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, that does. But my biggest issue is that I can't get it to even turn on to do anything. But let's go for it
     
  4. enlightened

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +4
    Okay, when Doug gets back we'll be ready to roll. He's the best troubleshooter for Incs and if he can't fix it, it almost certainly just isn't possible. Doug rocks.
     
  5. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Was wondering if that would catch your attention. :)



    Well your best option is to try a factry reset. Seeing as you can even get into the OS you will have to do this through Hboot.

    There are some scary words in this post but really it is quite easy. But the downfall is everything will be erased off of the phone. IE contacts, texts, and apps. Apps and contacts should be saved with google.


    If you decide you want to try this, power off the device and reboot while holding the power and volume down button. You'll see a white screen and 3 skate borders. Scroll to factory reset using the volume buttons and press the power button once you get there. It will wipe the phone and hopefully rebboot for you after that.
     
  6. jraybebe

    jraybebe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    im going for it... thank you so much doug ill post to tell you how it goes...
     
  7. jraybebe

    jraybebe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    looks like this did the trick!! thank you so much for saving me a trip to the verizon store i really appreciate it!!!dancedroid
     
  8. enlightened

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +4
    Glad to hear that!
     
  9. jraybebe

    jraybebe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a question, does this reset include the upgrades or will I get them sent again??
     
  10. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,770
    Likes Received:
    2,273
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +2,569
    That part should have stayed
    When you put your apps back do them 1 at a time in order need just in case it was a rogue app that caused it , you did state you had just put in a new task killer so it might have been the problem

    Support Our Troops!! UltraKeyboarded from a wifi monolith.