Help help help!!!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by CrusaderKodaya, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. CrusaderKodaya

    CrusaderKodaya Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello everyone! I have some questions and really need some help. I went to flash liberty last night and everything went fine, I was doing this pretty late last night, until i realized i was in an infinite boot loop which i eventually fixed.
    Everything was going great and i love the theme but there was one little thing that was wrong... i had no keyboard backlight and i just can not live without that can this be fixed??

    At some point last night i just restored thinking i installed it wrong somehow? well i got everything back except i have extras :icon_eek: my backlight is still gone and i have the liberty startup instead of the M... What can i do to fix this...

    All help is appreciated
     
  2. CrusaderKodaya

    CrusaderKodaya Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so after some use my keyboard backlight comes on sometimes so if someone could guide me on how to get back the moto screen
     
  3. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    why do you need to get to the moto screen? mine did the same thing at first and after a few days of use it will work fine when the ROM starts setting in good all will be fine
     
  4. trook

    trook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    The moto logo is gone, it gets replaced by the liberty logo, the only way to get it back is to wipe cache and do a factory reset, but I highly recommend trying liberty again, its the best rom I've used. And I've used them all. I have been running liberty since it came out and have never had a backlight issue.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. CrusaderKodaya

    CrusaderKodaya Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was just curious incase I need to take this baby back to best buy I have only had it for about 2 months now. I am going to try it again but quick question.. with tool box can I change the boot logo to whatever I want like if I made a custom one?
     
  6. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can choose from the list he has provided in the toolbox but if you wanna get really deap in the ROM you can change it yourself if you know how....and just a factory reset will take the ROM away and back to stock if you need to
     
  7. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually a factory reset won't take the Rom away and it will leave the logo as is. If you want to replace the logo back to stock or really anything look for a thread in the dx hacks section titled custom boot logos I'll create. It has the stock MOTO and tons of others and instructions on how to change them.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  8. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not thread jacking but when i factory reseted squids rom it did for some reason but it might have just been mine and a glitch and spazz is the D2 man so listen to him lol good luck

    Tappen and Talken
     
  9. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +133
    Actually, that's not true. If you do a wipe cache/data via Recovery, you will lose the Liberty boot animation, and it will also kill the symlinks to the Liberty Tool Box causing FC's.
     
  10. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I've done factory resets before and not lost my boot logo but I can't speak to the tool box thing. Regardless though a factory reset will still leave you on liberty and not on the stock Rom.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  11. CrusaderKodaya

    CrusaderKodaya Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for everything im going to install again!

    spaz33g i cant seem to find that thread...
     
Similar Threads
  1. mgarney26
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    601
  2. JnnNicole
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    562
  3. ehreeahna29
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    888
Loading...
Search tags for this page

help with a d2 1061

,

place to get screen fixed for droid x in wilkes barre

,

why wont the backlight on my galaxy centura light. up