?Help - Flashed CM10 (Latest, via SafeStrap 2+), NO Call Service/4G

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Roms' started by Spyder5157, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. Spyder5157
    Offline

    Spyder5157 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I am really disappointed at this moment. After trying a few ROMS, as I have only recently Rooted, and installed safestrap (although, I do have some experience, as my prior phone, a Huawei, was fully unlocked, and I really learned a lot about the process).

    Anyway, I flashed the CM10 Jellybean (Along w/ GAPPS), all went very smooth. Upon the first boot, I was prompted, and entered all my gmail/account info, etc.

    Well, it immediately looked/found my WiFi, so I played around for a bit...I was REALLY impressed at how much faster it was running. Honestly, I was blown away (Partly because my Stock is still quite "Bloated", and I've been experiencing some occasional crashes of various things (Txt, Homescreen, etc)....Along, with some real delays, i.e. after hitting a txt box, 5+ seconds for the keyboard to appear.

    Anyway, I even had a FULLY functional Camera (Both Front and Back, along w/ Video), which I was aware had been an ongoing issue w/ the Jellybean ROMS.

    SO....At this point, I was really stoked....THEN....UGH, I realized at the top the phone signal strength had 0 bars. I had not really given it notice before, just thinking I was in a basement, no signal...

    Well, I went outside, dialed 611........Beep........Never connected, and I got a message "No Service Available".

    I then turned off WiFi, only to find that 4G was not connecting either.

    Honestly, I love the stock ROM (I know an unpopular statement...lol), BUT, I really thought that I found one I could be happy with, and now this...UGH.

    ALL previous ROMS I tried connected to my service w/ no issue (Eclipse, along w/ a few other ICS ROMS).

    SO.....IS THIS AN ISSUE W/ THE ROM AND MY PHONE IN GENERAL.....OR.......Something that I can possibly "Fix", getting it to "Link up" w/ Verizon.

    ANY help or comments here would be GREATLY appreciated.

    THANKS SO MUCH....
    All the best....Spyder
  2. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Did you try rebooting? I have tried a few different jelly bean roms and haven't had that problem. I know some require a reboot.

    Sent from my XT912 running Scalpel CM10 jelly bean
  3. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Here's another thing, sometimes you have to screw around with the network settings. Not the ones in your phone's menu. You have to either dial the number, or I recommend downloading the app called "lte on/off" for HTC thunderbolt from the play store

    Sent from my XT912 running Scalpel CM10 jelly bean
  4. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Anytime I flash a new rom and end up with an issue that isn't a widely report bug with that rom the first thing I do is to re-download the rom (taking care to check the MD5). I then reflash the rom taking care to follow the rom developer's instructions.

    Good luck.
  5. Spyder5157
    Offline

    Spyder5157 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    THANKS ALL.....Although....no luck..

    Yes, I had rebooted....I know what is meant about dialing that number, I forget it off hand, but it resets you and everything w/ all your local towers, etc.......THE PROBLEM with that, I can't even call that as there is NO service to make any calls at all. I do recall that though, and should remember that for the future...I'll look into what it is and post that (I'm thinking like #86 or something like thatt???)

    I flashed a different Jelly ROM, and had no problems, but wasn't as fast as that CM10....MAYBE only because it wasn't burdened w/ the signal and all that?

    Anyway....THOUGHTS?

    THANKS.......JEFF
  6. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    No I'm talking the actual network settings. Download the app I suggested then you won't need to be able to dial.

    It will look like this. Except yours won't be red. Mine is themed. And you can select a lot of different network settings

    Screenshot_2012-11-25-09-20-17-1.png



    Screenshot_2012-11-25-09-26-02-1.png

    Sent from my XT912 running Scalpel CM10 jelly bean
  7. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am unable to make or receive calls on Cm10.1 or Cm10.2/
    Now, stock calling services are gone, too!
    Need help - pls.
  8. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Helron,

    Go into system settings and under wireless settings choose "more". In the next screen choose "mobile networks" and then about midway down choose network mode. make sure it is set to LTE/CDMA/EvDo.

    You may also want to go into the wireless network settings and make sure it is set to United States. Last couple of CM ROMs seem to default to Europe.

    David
  9. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thx. Did all that you said above. No change. Went to Verizon store picked up a new SIM Card. No change. Also noted that com.android.phone ..service has not started. Can't find it so I am unable to re start it. Perhaps I am missing something. I remember seeing something last night regarding far in usage but now can't seem to find it. I am working on the stock side right now so it may be in Run slot 1 I'll go back and take a look

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  10. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Have you tried redownloading and installing a new zip? COuld have been a corrupted download. Happened to me the first time I tried CM. Couldn't get wifi to work even after reflashing the same download. Re downloaded it and tried again and now everything is working great.

    David
  11. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got new SIm and nothing changed. So, I bit the bullet, used Matty's Utility (May the Gods Bless him!) and returned to basic JB. All is well now, finally. Installed RazrBlade root, as before, and am now rooted, again. Now in process of using TiBu to reinstall ap data, but having difficult time trying to do that. Never did it before. Putting all apps back to phone is a royal pain.
    Once again, my freaken google calendar refuses to import 90% of my appts. It is thw worst calendar in the world. It;s the only reason I fear playing with Roms and such. It's the only app that makes me nuts, and every other calendar app is the same. UGH! :)
    I may install CM10 R5 RC. that;s it. I fear all others. Actually, i was thinking of going to AOKP. My research has discovered that CM10 often causes radio issues. So, I will give AOKP a brief shot.
  12. 4low4fun
    Offline

    4low4fun New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like you flashed a gsm version to me
  13. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I did, but look and saw it wasn't a bad dirty flash. I think I mayhave done something with settings on Lte becaue i remember seeing many options. But, the kicker is this: if the dirty flash went wrong, how the heck did stock hget corupted too. Like I said, a lot of researching leads me to believe that is was a CM10.2 gremlin. Many posts say that Cm10 and radio seeks have many issues. that's why I am thinking of AOPK. Right now, I am floating with stock until I begin to hate it again. LOl
  14. 4low4fun
    Offline

    4low4fun New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check out blurry ROM. Its the only JB ROMivr found that I actually like.
  15. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will research it. Is it (ASOP, AKOP) .. Luv my Xt912 and hated the blow up with CM10. But, i must saym that the CM10 RC5 first release worked really well, but the camera sucked. CM10 devs cant seem to get the camera working on any rom.
  16. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In the event of a meltdown, read on.
    If you are on official JB release or not, go here: [SCRIPT] DROID RAZR Utility XT912 Jellybean -- Windows + Mac + Linux (All In One!) - xda-developers

    Follow Matty's instructions. I used Option 1 in March and never had an issue until I dirty flashed Cm10.2 - it was to soon to test that version trail. DROID RAZR Utility XT912 Jellybean [SCRIPT] DROID RAZR Utility XT912 Jellybean -- Windows + Mac + Linux (All In One!) - xda-developers

    Anyway, a clean wipe is always best, so I chose option 1. Make sure your battery is fully charged or else TROUBLE. He will mention a cable. i purchased one, in March 9 after hearing ore about it) for $6 on line. Never though I;d need it until this week when CM10.2 ost ability to receive and make calls. It drained my battery, and woudn't hold a charge. I needed that cable get back into settings and wipe my system. (A lesson well learned.)

    I suggest following the steps in this video. TomSgt2 created an excellent video for semi-NOOBs (like me):
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bzyu2qz8L6U#at=95

    Also look for his videos at RootJunky.com https://sites.google.com/site/tomsgt...-videos/videos
    Last edited by helron; Today at 07:48 AM.
  17. born2golf
    Offline

    born2golf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    I am in this exact same situation, and even when I look at the phone info it says xt910 instead of XT912, so I definitely think I have the wrong ROM. however, I have been downloaded directly from CYANOGENMOD.com and there does not appear to be anywhere to select CDMA vs GSM. Any thoughts?

    ignore this post, I figured out the CDMA vs GSM versions.
Search tags for this page
avatar rom no service razr
,

cm10 no service

,
cm10 no signal
,
cm10.2 no network
,

cm10.2 no service

,
cm10.2.0 spyder service bad
,

flashed phone no service

,
installed cm10.1 on razr hd and have no cell service
,

no 4g after flashing rom

,
no 4g on cm10
,
no signal on motorola droid razr xt912
,
note 2 no service no network
,
note+2+no service
,
safestrap cm10 no sevice
,
why no 4g after installing rom