1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help Easy Root not working any more

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jbw52, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. jbw52
    Offline

    jbw52 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I've got a droid 1 running Sapphire 1.0 and for whatever reason Easy Root no longer works and the SU app icon is no longer there. Any suggestions?
  2. cloudstrife05
    Offline

    cloudstrife05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Worked for me. Did u do a reset after in stalling?
  3. jbw52
    Offline

    jbw52 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have uninstalled it and reinstalled it and reset each time I tried to root. It says I am rooted but none of the apps that require root work. I even tried to force reroot to no avail.
  4. freshsta42
    Offline

    freshsta42 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same problem

    My friend just installed easyroot and is having the same problem. He has a moto droid 1. He ran the application and it worked properly saying congrats your now rooted....but when he restarts the phone as instructed, it just say that your not rooted. So he would try again and its just an endless loop. I had the exact same setup on the moto droid 1 running stock OTA update of froyo and had no problems rooting, or installing the bugless beast ROM. Any ideas?
  5. log
    Offline

    log New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. freshsta42
    Offline

    freshsta42 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alright thanks! so theres no way to use an app like easy root for this? if not i have a feeling i will be doing this for my friend haha
  7. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    No, one click root apps are unreliable. Also if you use these type apps they don't install a custom recovery so if you ever accept a verizon OTA then your phone will become "messed up", for lack of a better term.

    If you follow Motocache's instructions exactly you will not have an issue.

    Link 3 in my sig
  8. freshsta42
    Offline

    freshsta42 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok thanks for the help!
  9. log
    Offline

    log New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One click roots are very reliable (first hand experience with EasyRoot) and do exactly what they claim to do -- give you root access on your device.

    It is not an excuse to not learn and understand what you are doing, so I don't think it's fair to say the tools are are unreliable -- but powerful tools in the wrong hands could lead to problems, yes.
  10. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    They are unreliable because they don't work anymore. Easyroot used an exploit. The exploit is closed so it doesn't work anymore.

    MotoCache's method doesn't use an exploit per se, unless motorola changes something about the RSDLite program (which is highly unlikely).

    Easyroot also didn't provide a backup method which would have blocked all of these OTA updates that people have trouble with, and then have to do it the "right" way.
    /rant
Search tags for this page
droid 3 easy root script v7 server not running
,
droid easy root script not working for me
,

easy root not working

,
root tool droid 3 not working