Help - Droid wont do update.zip

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ralthoff, Dec 30, 2010.

  1. ralthoff

    ralthoff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright, so I have been rocking BB for a while, and when I went to update to .6 it wouldnt do it. I tried doing it via Clockwork Recovery and SPRecovery. In both it starts and goes for about a second and then aborts without telling me why. I checked the name of the file, I made sure I clicked the "Allow" button first, I wiped data and cache 3 times, and still it just aborts.

    Can someone point me in a direction here?

    Thanks!

    -Reece
     
  2. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    weird um i know i had a problem with the name of the file. if its already update.zip take the .zip part off of it and try that. if not go to the option that says choose zip file and then go to the file your trying to do.
     
  3. doublea500

    doublea500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    Try taking thefile out of a folder

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. ralthoff

    ralthoff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    its not in a folder, and i tried the option where i choose the file... very frustrating :-(
     
  5. welterbf123

    welterbf123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    make sure it's not named 'update.zip.zip'. You may have to set Windows to show file extensions just to make sure.
     
  6. ralthoff

    ralthoff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    did that this morning... and it wasnt .zip.zip

    this sucks, I want the new BB
     
  7. ralthoff

    ralthoff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone have any ideas? Is there a way to do a full reset, as in make it like its right out of the box and nuke anything and absolutely everything that i put on there?
     
  8. mkjellgren

    mkjellgren Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like a bad file to me. First thing id do would be to redownload 0.6.2 and try again.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  9. ralthoff

    ralthoff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried it with 3 different roms so far, same result.
     
  10. mkjellgren

    mkjellgren Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then you are most definitely doing something wrong. Wiping data and cache effectively is a factory reset ...stupid question but you are rooted right?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  11. ralthoff

    ralthoff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, my phone is rooted. I have done the update.zip procedure on this phone before without issues, and it seemed to stop working after I went to bb 0.4
     
  12. smmfc

    smmfc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had the same issue way back when I tried to go froyo from 2.1 I had to download 2.0 rooted image then install the zip for froyo maybe something corrupted in your system if you have a nandroid try flashing a rooted 2.2 image then go from there it takes some time since you have to use tue computor for it but irate work

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  13. sn2hotty

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar problem with .6.1. Installation aborted; tried it several times, then accidentally rebooted, when I forgot to hit the "x" button along with pwr at startup, and lo and behold, BB .6.1 was on my system. Everything seemed fine. Weird.

    I installed .6.2 after wiping, and everything went smoothly (i.e., no "aborted installation").
     
  14. smmfc

    smmfc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I installed 6.2 no wipe too and it runs great I still haven't even overclocked more than the 800mhz thats stock I just still have issues with recovery but I get it to work eventually lol

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  15. deputc26

    deputc26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you using a 32gb sd card?