HELP!! Droid 2 problems. Any help greatly appreciated

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by Bmt1960, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. Bmt1960

    Bmt1960 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had my Droid 2 (purchased new at Verizon) since August and have been having a few problems:

    1. Google search widget locks up about 75% of the time when I type something into it. After a few minutes it finally corrects itself.

    2. Voice commands take up to a minute to launch every time.

    3. Phone will lock up when pushing the top right button to shut off the screen or turn the screen back on. It either re-boots itself or a I have to do a soft reset to correct it. Either way, the phone needs to power down and power back up when this happens.

    System version is 2.3.20.A955.Verizon.en.US

    Thank you for taking the time to read this!!! ANY help or suggestions are greatly appreciated.
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the same issues with the native search app and have to clear its data/cache and then it works just fine. How often are you rebooting your phone?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. Bmt1960

    Bmt1960 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that done through the settings on the web page? I'm rebooting it maybe once a day on average. Thanks!
     
  4. trook

    trook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    My voice commands always take forever to launch. Does anyones voice command come up quickly after launch or do they all lag? Just wondering..And yes, open your browser, press menu, go to settings, clear cache will be towards the bottom.
     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    No the google search widget can be cleared of data and cach by going to settings and then applications and then manage applications and then going to all and then finding google search.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. Bmt1960

    Bmt1960 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cleared the cache. So far so good. Thank you!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  7. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad I could help. I had to clear the cache twice in about a week but I haven't had any problems since and that was like three weeks ago.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App