Help connecting to home wifi

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by nacho220, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. nacho220
    Offline

    nacho220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having some trouble connecting to my home wifi network. I am using

    WiFi Buddy
    WiFinder

    I have already set up the network in my settings menu so it is recognizing it from there too. But it keeps asking me to connect after I connect for what seems like a millisecond and then I keep doing it over and over again with no luck. I don't even know how to confirm I am connected. It continues to say 3G at the top. I'm guessing that would change if I am connected to wifi. No one else has any sort of problem connecting to my wifi network if I provide them the key. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.
  2. goracer
    Offline

    goracer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can scroll over two screens and tap the WiFi on or
    go to settings
    wireless & networks
    click on WiFi
    click on WiFi settings
    click to turn on WiFi if not on and checked
    click add WiFi network
    go to your computer
    If you are using Windows 7 then you must set to be discoverable to find PC
    (wait, I think the above last step is bluetooth)
    you will need the password to connect to the access point (wireless gateway, cable/dsl modem, whatever name you ISP calls it ...but it's still an access point).

    This may be easier
    when the above is done, exit back to apps.
    go to WiFinder (may have to download it)
    uncheck show only open AP's
    double click on your acccesspoint name to connect
    enter the password

    if you have problems, look at the list of close networks. you want your channel to be 2 away from others in close range. So if your neighbor's are 6 and 1 then 3 is good. Interference can be caused by 2.4ghz wireless devices (cordless land lines, microwaves, wireless keyboards, etc.).

    Double check the name of your accesspoint as all 2Wire's start with 2Wire.

    Connect to your access point through your pc and check the wireless settings. is it set to only allow certain MAC's? Is it turned off? Do you need to change the channel?
  3. nacho220
    Offline

    nacho220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had already followed all those steps prior to posting. My channel is 6, the other one in range is at 3, so I am good there.

    What settings do I need to change via my router? This is where it sounds like there is the problem I guess.

    Thanks in advance.
  4. nacho220
    Offline

    nacho220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see something under Wireless>>Wireless MAC Filter
    Wireless MAC Filter: Enable Disable

    do I change that?
  5. nacho220
    Offline

    nacho220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, I'm using Windows XP BTW
  6. goracer
    Offline

    goracer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You just need to check in the wireless tab. Make sure it is enabled. Make sure it is not set to restrict to MAC adress of node (serial # per device kinda). Not time restricted. I'm not at home, so trying to remember but can't.

    Do you see your access point in the list on WiFinder? Are you sure you are clicking on the right name?
  7. goracer
    Offline

    goracer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Disable MAC filter (otherwise you have to type in the phone's MAC adress)
    Sorry Win 7 thing was for bluetooth
    I can't remember the other tabs or settings.
    make sure it's not time restricted. like only allow connections between 9-5 or something like that. if you want that you can do it later.
  8. goracer
    Offline

    goracer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh if you have a 2wire box look on the side for the sticker. The accesspoint name and other stuff should be there. The installer may have gave you a paper with the name and password as well.
  9. nacho220
    Offline

    nacho220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea, access point is there. There are only two to choose from and I connect to the same one on my computer everyday, lol, so I hope I know by now! ha!

    It was and is already set to disable MAC filter

    so i dunno
  10. nacho220
    Offline

    nacho220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its allowing everyday use 24 hours a day
  11. nacho220
    Offline

    nacho220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm..well, it looks like this isn't new to many folks out there

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x-tech-issues/67555-horrific-wifi-speeds-droid-x-bug.html

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x-tech-issues/60617-wifi-woes.html

    I didn't read all of the threads, but early on it looks like other people are experiencing the same exact issues. @goracer Thanks for the help here...I'm getting the connection for a few seconds, then disconnected like many others in the above mentioned threads. I see you have the Droid X and have a good grasp on how to connect...sounds like you in fact then aren't having these same issues? Is that correct?
  12. nacho220
    Offline

    nacho220 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well...thats strange. The access point password somehow got wiped out. All I had to do was retype in the network key. Hmmmppph. Sorry for the trouble. ::fingers crossed:: it stays connected.
  13. goracer
    Offline

    goracer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok uhm, there is distance. If it's too far from the access point then it will not connect. It will see it but not connect. Normally you need 2 of the 5 green bars.
    You checked the channels and you said on WiFi finder (open networks "un" checked) you only have 2 neworks of which one is yours. Quadruple check with the sticker on the access point that you are choosing hte correct SSID for your access point. Interference would be channel, you said you are 2 away from the neighbor. ok, check to see if it's set to G & N in the access point settings. It could be a security issue like WEP, TKIP, etc.

    How about manually?
    triangle
    settings
    wireless & networks
    wi-fi settings
    add wifi network
    - (enter SSID of access point)
    - security (X only have 2 choices, WEP or flavor of WPA, enterprise won't work at home)
    ***you can check on your pc what type of security your connection is set for.
    If you do WEP, don't click ad-hoc cause that's more of a point to point then workgroup.
    WPA is easier (you can use a word instead of hex ) and more secure (better encryption).
  14. goracer
    Offline

    goracer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No trouble, I do tech support at work "lol". No I don't have issues I scan and jump from open wifi to wifi and always connect if within range. Like I said normally it needs 2 bars. I can also control and transfer to my media player.
Search tags for this page
how do i make my android discoverable
,
how to make android wifi discoverable
,
how to make galaxy s4 discoverable by windows 7
,

how to make my android discoverable

,
how to make my router discoverable
,
how to make my wireless device discoverable
,

how to make wifi discoverable

,
how to make wifi discoverable in windows 7
,

make android tablet discoverable

,

wifi not discoverable