HELP! Clockwork "MD5 mismatch" in recovery...

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by icculusX, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    HELP! So i was in a rushed situation. I made a clockwork recovery in ROM Manager to be safe (didn't pay off tho?!). I have the latest UD rom and applied a theme using it as a update.zip (later noticing that it should be used as a MM for my ROM) - however everyhting looked as if it installed out ok but the phone gets stuck on the motorola symbol. I tried reboots, same deal. Now, just incase this would happen I made my recovery BUT now everytime I try to clockwork back to that recovery it says "MD5 mismatch" - my older backups work fine, but not the one I just made? WTF?

    I tried many times. Tried clearing cache. I tried restoring to an older state, then flashing the clockwork restore... still "MD5 mismatch" shows up. So annoying.

    I mean, I NEVER had any issues with SP nandroid recoveries so why is clockwork killing me now? And let's just say I have done A LOT of customizing and editing between my latest recovery that works and now... so I would rather not have to do all that again... help.:icon_eek:
     
  2. nphil
    Offline

    nphil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    just go to a previous backup, extract whatever system apps you made changes to from your new backup (the one you have a md5 mismatch on) and push back to phone.

    I had posted a simple command line app that can extract files from clockwork .img backups btw.
     
  3. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Darn, wish there was an instant workaround... well thanks man, will do.

    So does that mean that ClockWork is kinda lame-o in comparison to SP nandroid for recoveries... cause i mean whats the use of making a backup if it might not work?
     
  4. nphil
    Offline

    nphil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  5. justin82
    Offline

    justin82 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,689
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +214
    i have had the same problem with mine. i have switched back to Nandroid i get the md5 all the time i have emailed dev twice no response it was a wasted donation IMHO.. he had no problem pulling money out of my account right away but getting a response via email no so much luck.. o well nandroid then update zip
     
  6. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hah, man. So basically if I want to use SPNandroid and still use the ROM Manager, Im going to have to push my SP Recovery IMG file every time to get rid of Clockwork, just to to boot and do a recovery. Ahh
     
  7. devinhfox
    Offline

    devinhfox Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just happened to me this morning.
    Tried to restore an image with Rom Manager, and it indicates 'md5 sum error'.
    Very annoying, as I just made the backup last night.
    It's not like I could have done anything wrong, I've done this 20 times before without a hitch.
    I udated to Rom Manager Premium yesterday, but thinking about getting my refund.
     
  8. ninegoodthings
    Offline

    ninegoodthings New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, something seriously screwy with MD5 on Clockwork Recovery.

    I just backed up and then tried to restore from within same Boot session (about 15 seconds after I made the backup), and still got an MD5 error.

    Of course, SPRecovery works fine...
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2010
  9. skennelly
    Offline

    skennelly Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +29
    I have the same problem only a little worse. I am not that experienced and I have one and only one backup and it is the one giving me the error.

    Am I effed or can someone help me? PLEASE
     
  10. challer2000
    Offline

    challer2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in the same boat. Installed Rubix wanted to try another rom and all 5 of my backups I get this error... oops just seen where is posted this, and mine is a Droid X


    Edit: My problem was with Rom Manager. After removing and booting with bootstrap all backups work.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  11. Whitefalcon684
    Offline

    Whitefalcon684 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if i'm being redundant but i am kind of a n00b at the whole rooting thing...but i installed the ApeX 1.3 rom and after trying it out i want to go back to the original layout and everything...prior to installing ApeX i did make a backup in Bootstrap but now when i try to recover i get the MD5 invalid error... is there a sure fix to this?
     
  12. skennelly
    Offline

    skennelly Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +29
    make sure there are no spaces in your backup file name. Same thing happened to me and I replaced "spaces" with "_". That fixed it for me.
     
  13. Whitefalcon684
    Offline

    Whitefalcon684 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha i didnt even think of that...but their were spaces because i renamed them while following a guide...haha thank you :) i'll let you know if this works
     
  14. skennelly
    Offline

    skennelly Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +29
    I panicked when that happened to me. it was my only backup and my phone wouldn't boot past the m logo.
     
  15. Whitefalcon684
    Offline

    Whitefalcon684 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    haha yeah thats what i did...well i mean i had it with ApeX but it just worried that i couldnt go back to how it was before lol thats all :p
     
Search tags for this page
4ext recovery md5 mismatch
,
clockwork recovery md5 mismatch
,
dm5 mismatch
,

md5 mismatch

,
md5 sum mismatch
,
md5 sums mismatch
,
restore rom md5 mismatch
,
rom manager md5 checksum mismatch
,
rom manager md5 mismatch
,
rom manager restore md5 mismatch