1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help! can't write on market, browser or YouTube app

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by wickedgrip, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Hey guys, I can't write on the android market search bar, stock browser, or the YouTube app, when I tap on the search bar or search icon, the keyboard doesn't pop up, I have a fascinate not rooted

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  2. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    did you try a reboot or a 30 second battery pull?
  3. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Yup those were the first things I did, but nothing, its been like this for about 4 days now

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  4. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Anyone know of any fix?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  5. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Did you turn off the keyboard in the keyboard and language settings?
  6. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I dont think so..i dont know how to, plus the keyboard works with sms, opera browser and every other app, except those

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  7. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    You've never gotten into your phone's settings? Home button> menu button> settings

    Starting to sound like an app is to blame. Have you installed any apps recently? Have you cleared the data and cache of the offending apps?
  8. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    The other day i turned the phone off and then when I turned it on I noticed it said safe mode on the bottom left, then I turned it off again and turned it on no save mode on the screen now,I dont know how to turn the phone on safe mode ether

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  9. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Yup I switch keyboards ask the time and I've been to settings just never turned the keyboard off, I deleated the last apps I downloaded before this happened but nothing so far

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  10. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Try disabling ALL the keyboards except the stock one, rebooting, re-enabling all the keyboards you WANT to use and then seeing if they work or if you need to re-enable.

    Also, if you're using Swype please check to see if there's an update to the installer.
  11. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Just went to the settings menu and noticed that when I tap the such option in settings it force closes, won't open

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  12. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I deleted all the keyboards I had, just have the stock android and swype keyboard, no update for swype....btw thanks for helping

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  13. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Here to and happy to help. :)

    Hopefully this straightens things out. Also, if you haven't, get into the applications manager and clear the data and cache for the Market. It's a good idea to do that once in a while. If you have any further problems, let me know.
  14. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Nope didn't work ether, I had read in. another thread that if you go into safe mode you can see which app is causing the problem, ove searched the internet on how to enter safe mode on the fascinate but no answer yet

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  15. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I'm going to see if I can get some backup on that.
  16. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I Appreciate it, I've been searching scence yesterday and I've sign threads people made but no one knows how to fix the problem

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  17. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I'm currently waiting on a response. :) I did a quick Google search and saw threads upon threads of people who were IN safe mode, but nothing on how to get INTO safe mode.
  18. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    android.process.acore pops up every time there is a force close which happens really often now with stock email app, now when I was typing
    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  19. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I'm starting to think you should do a factory reset.
  20. wickedgrip
    Offline

    wickedgrip New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Lol me too, I'll keep searching till tomorrow

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page

safe mode samsung fascinate