HELP!! Cant install ZD Alpha ROM!!!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Monk2413, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. Monk2413
    Offline

    Monk2413 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everytime i try to restore in nandroid it says "Error while restoring /system/!" have no clue what to do to fix this. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!
     
  2. 3vil
    Offline

    3vil Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you partition your sd card properly?
     
  3. Monk2413
    Offline

    Monk2413 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe so. I used ROM manager to do it. Made the first partition 512 and the second 256
     
  4. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    what exactly did you do to do this install?
     
  5. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    its not an install from zip its a nandroid...
     
  6. Monk2413
    Offline

    Monk2413 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I unzipped the file and placed it on the sd card under "clockworkmod\backup". Then I wiped data and cache. Went In to nandroid and selected restore then selected the Zeusdroid backup and it does its checks then gives me the error.
     
  7. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you download erron's link?? because that is only to be used in SPRecovery. its not clockwork compatible.
     
  8. junpar
    Offline

    junpar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    use SPRecovery for this install.
     
  9. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you want, somewhere in between pages 60-75 of the ROM there is a link for a clockwork recovery install. try that one if you don't want to flash SPRecovery
     
  10. Monk2413
    Offline

    Monk2413 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well that's probably it....I will try flashing sp recovery tomorrow. Thanks a lot for all the help! Will post back with my results.
     
  11. Monk2413
    Offline

    Monk2413 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I will probably do that. I don't want to have to flash sp recovery haha.
     
  12. TAPOUT27
    Offline

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you ever get this working? flashing sprecovery is no big thing since you have ROM Manager......then just flash back to CWR
     
  13. Monk2413
    Offline

    Monk2413 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I found the link for the clockwork mod backup but unfortunately it was broken, so I just flashed so recovery and of course....it worked. So now I got sense up there and everything is working great... excpet for all the little bugs, and for sine reason the landscape soft keyboard wont open? Oh well. Thanks for all the help!
     
  14. TAPOUT27
    Offline

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    glad u got it working...