Help ! Can not find Skype ?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by teoman, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. teoman

    teoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Skype is not available in the market and the link at Skype web page gives error when I try to download, any solutions ?
     
  2. lowboy

    lowboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are probably out of luck unless you get one from the black(hacked) market.
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    What OS are you running on your phone?
     
  4. teoman

    teoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Froyo, of course.. We are talking Droid Pro here, right ?
     
  5. androzza

    androzza Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wasn't Skype pre-installed on your phone?

    Or maybe I shouldn't call it Skype, since it's a horrible crippled version that Verizon is forcing on us. If you use WiFi, you can't even use Skype IMs -- thoroughly irritating. It's also useless when traveling internationally -- you can't use your hotel WiFi to Skype-call home.

    When this limitation became clear, my company canceled the plan to roll out Droid Pros to everyone who travels internationally. Bummer.
     
  6. rafeee2

    rafeee2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think your solution might be:
    1- Root (if you're not rooted already)
    2- Emulate a different network (Market Access)
    3- Search Market again

    I'm not on Verizon & I don't even own a Droid Pro, so I might be completely wrong :D
     
Search tags for this page

can i use my htc pro2 for skyping?