1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help!! Bricked phone?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by joey112, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. joey112
    Offline

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello all, just rooted my milestone a few weeks ago. Today i want to download the new Froyo Kangerade roms. I went to use the Sprecovery method but i cant managed to install it so i used ROM manager instead. went to flash clockworkrecovery. after that, i cant get into recovery mode and it shows this is bootloader mode:Err:A5,69,35,00,2F
    Did i just brick my phone? My phone still managed to work normally after the whole accident. please help+( i am freaking out here
  2. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is that the roms hosted on here are for Droids only, not Milestones. I'm not sure what you did to your phone, you're better off finding a european forum about Milestones
  3. joey112
    Offline

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    omgosh..i thought milestond and droid are the same ..BOOHOO DIED
  4. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Did you make a backup of your previous ROM? I really hope you did, because then just boot into recovery and nandroid restore it.

    Edit: Oops, reading to fast again... Sounds like it's an RSDLite deal.. good luck bro!
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  5. Speeding Wheels
    Offline

    Speeding Wheels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    if it turns on at all it's not 'bricked'.
    I'm sure the Milestone forums will give you direction on how to get back into a proper ROM.
  6. joey112
    Offline

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i posted the same topic in the milestone section..urm i made a backup after i rooted my phone using nandroid. is it ok?
  7. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    It really sounds like you need to restore your bootloader, I dunno how milestone does it, but it's got to be the same as RSDLite or something like that to restore SPRecovery, after that you should be able to nandroid restore your previous backup or install the rom you used before
  8. joey112
    Offline

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    will doing factory reset work? actually i have nothing to backup coz i reset my phone after rooting soo everything is lost. just need to redownload apps and stuff
  9. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah definitely find a European forum with a large Milestone community. I'm not sure where I saw one, but I remember seeing a Milestone rom developing community on some site with .de at the end in the url.
  10. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you can do a factory reset without booting into the phone then go for it. On the Droid I think you need to be booted in.
  11. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    so you can get into clockword or sprecovery to do factory reset?
  12. joey112
    Offline

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cant do factory reset via privacy settings. it just brings me to the bootloader menu..sighhhh. guess i need to find the default stock sbf file and flash it to the phone ?
  13. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    When you get to the boot loader menu can you pick nandroid then restore? if you can try and restore the previous nandroid you did, if you can't we are out of your realm, we're all american users mostly here...
  14. joey112
    Offline

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    curently re-flashing to the stock sbf=( i am tooo scared of doing modding to my phone already
  15. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nah don't be scared, just make sure you're flashing a Milestone ROM not a Droid one and you'll be fine.
  16. joey112
    Offline

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    phewww everything went back to normal.
    recovery mode, bootloader mode OK!
    thanks all for helping and posting on this site. sorry for double posting again
  17. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's okay don't worry about it..just make sure to use Milestone roms next time:)
  18. cell surgeon
    Offline

    cell surgeon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pls Help

    I stuck more over in a same situation my milestone got stuck in boot loader
    after selecting an cyanogen update 6.1.2, i have done the same mistake
    what joey did i have flashed droid rom into my milestone somebody
    please assist my to revert it back do i need to flash stock sbf using rsd?

    I m getting this error when switched on,
    Err:A5,69,4E,00,23
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2011
  19. mr_silent
    Offline

    mr_silent New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Let me clear this up. Not all 50 states are covered by vzw's network. So in order for a regional carrier in Alaska to sell moto droids they have to rename them to milestones. They are in fact the same phone as far as hardware and having the unlocked bootloader. My phone is a milestone 1 from GCI wireless but the roms I install(bb 062) change the device name and model to that of the droid. No differences except the baseband I have is C_01.07.00R. This is the only bband my carrier supports. No need to go to locked bootloader european forums if you have the American version.(which I think is milestone because vzw has liscensed the droid from moto).

    Very common mistake that had me confused when I got started with rooting. Eventually I realized that most droid users don't pay much attention to what goes on with other US carriers, and are uninformed on the subject,(hope I'm not being rude but this is my experience) So I've since learned that its easier to call my phone a droid just to avoid this misunderstanding.

    Whatever you do though, if you have a milestone, do not change your baseband unless your carrier advises it. Vzw bbands don't work outside vzw's network and you'll lose data connectivity.


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  20. mr_silent
    Offline

    mr_silent New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    There's not a single droid rom that I haven't been able to use on my milestone so far. Only mistake I made was trying to change to the C_01.43.XXX. baseband version. Overclocked @ 1.25 ghz via P3droids kernel and using bugless 0.6.2.2.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

bootloader 04.02

,

bootloader 09.10 err a5,69.4e,00,00

,

milestone err:a5,69,35,00,2f

,
motorola i1 error a5
,
motorola milestone bootloader err:a5,69,35,00,2f