Help!! Bricked phone?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by joey112, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. joey112

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all, just rooted my milestone a few weeks ago. Today i want to download the new Froyo Kangerade roms. I went to use the Sprecovery method but i cant managed to install it so i used ROM manager instead. went to flash clockworkrecovery. after that, i cant get into recovery mode and it shows this is bootloader mode:Err:A5,69,35,00,2F
    Did i just brick my phone? My phone still managed to work normally after the whole accident. please help+( i am freaking out here
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is that the roms hosted on here are for Droids only, not Milestones. I'm not sure what you did to your phone, you're better off finding a european forum about Milestones
     
  3. joey112

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    omgosh..i thought milestond and droid are the same ..BOOHOO DIED
     
  4. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you make a backup of your previous ROM? I really hope you did, because then just boot into recovery and nandroid restore it.

    Edit: Oops, reading to fast again... Sounds like it's an RSDLite deal.. good luck bro!
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  5. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    if it turns on at all it's not 'bricked'.
    I'm sure the Milestone forums will give you direction on how to get back into a proper ROM.
     
  6. joey112

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i posted the same topic in the milestone section..urm i made a backup after i rooted my phone using nandroid. is it ok?
     
  7. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    It really sounds like you need to restore your bootloader, I dunno how milestone does it, but it's got to be the same as RSDLite or something like that to restore SPRecovery, after that you should be able to nandroid restore your previous backup or install the rom you used before
     
  8. joey112

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    will doing factory reset work? actually i have nothing to backup coz i reset my phone after rooting soo everything is lost. just need to redownload apps and stuff
     
  9. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah definitely find a European forum with a large Milestone community. I'm not sure where I saw one, but I remember seeing a Milestone rom developing community on some site with .de at the end in the url.
     
  10. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you can do a factory reset without booting into the phone then go for it. On the Droid I think you need to be booted in.
     
  11. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    so you can get into clockword or sprecovery to do factory reset?
     
  12. joey112

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant do factory reset via privacy settings. it just brings me to the bootloader menu..sighhhh. guess i need to find the default stock sbf file and flash it to the phone ?
     
  13. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you get to the boot loader menu can you pick nandroid then restore? if you can try and restore the previous nandroid you did, if you can't we are out of your realm, we're all american users mostly here...
     
  14. joey112

    joey112 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    curently re-flashing to the stock sbf=( i am tooo scared of doing modding to my phone already
     
  15. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nah don't be scared, just make sure you're flashing a Milestone ROM not a Droid one and you'll be fine.
     
Search tags for this page

bootloader 04.02

,

bootloader 09.10 err a5,69.4e,00,00

,

milestone err:a5,69,35,00,2f

,
motorola i1 error a5
,
motorola milestone bootloader err:a5,69,35,00,2f