HELP!!! baseband killed my phone ;(

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by kinfolk248, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    i just flashed the latest baseband ( C_1.43.01P) now droid activate at all. well it says its activated but when i go to call it asks if im making a collect call, no texts either, and theirs no 3g to log into gmail account which i do still have cus i checked it on the computer ;(

    tried on both BBv.05 and UD8 by the way...someone please help me...
     
  2. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Try reflashing the baseband and then see if you can get it to work. If not, try *288 from the dialer. That should allow you to activate without having to go through all the steps on bootup. Also, make ABSOLUTELY sure you have mobile data turned on in the wireless and network settings. Sometimes that gets turned off -- and if it's turned on already, try toggling it a couple times.
     
  3. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    just did that still nothing tho ;( reflashed and this time theres a triangle in the 3g spot. so i tried to call same thing, *228 says its activated but still nothing no call no text no nothing...sad day for KinFolk, guess ill go to class with my head hanging low... ;( tragic ;(
     
  4. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    You can try flashing the stock baseband back if nothing changes. Peter Alfonso
     
  5. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    you wouldnt happen to have that zip file would u...?
     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
  7. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Agreed! The new baseband made ALOT of difference on MY phone (and most of the others)! The .zip to the 2.1 baseband is on Pete's site that I linked on my last comment.
     
  8. tcrews

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    Dial *228 option 1. Typically when the baseband gets updated this way you have to reactivate the phone.
     
  9. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    He's tried that already. You DID select option 1 right???
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    We'll find out when he gets back from class. :blink:
     
  11. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    still no luck... ;(
    my life sux hard...
     
  12. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hahaha!!!! This is true!
     
  13. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Okay, here's a quick question or two. Did you do a system/data wipe? Do you have a backup you could restore of the working baseband?
     
  14. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Does it say 43 in the baseband under Settings > About Phone? Thinking outside of the box..
     
  15. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    yes i have tried to go back to a backup...no connectivity and under settings it says C_01.43.01P as baseband version
     
Search tags for this page

baseband missing droid x

,

how to change a855 baseband