help appreciated - can't get 2.1 OTA

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jntdroid, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    I just got back from vacation and was wiping and reflashing my phone back to stock 2.1. One problem - the 2.1 OTA update which normally just happens automatically, it isn't happening. I wiped first, then flashed 2.0.1 using rsd lite, then got stuck late last night b/c I couldn't activate. So this morning it activated fine, but no update. I've tried a factory reset both through the phone settings as well as the phone's default recovery menu, still no luck. The ONLY difference between this time and the many times before is that I was on a new baseband, but I flashed back to the normal one BEFORE I wiped and flashed 2.0.1. I have also done this once before going back to the original baseband with no problem, so I don't think that would cause a problem...??

    Any thoughts?
  2. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,115
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +193
    Did you look under system updates? Does it say up to date or updates available?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    sorry, been off for a bit... first morning back to work is always chaos!

    it simply says: "Your system is currently up to date", and it's definitely still 2.0.1, esd56, etc

    not sure what else to do except to try and reflash the 2.0.1 unless anybody has any other ideas
  4. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    bump...

    anybody have any thoughts? i've reflashed 2.0.1 again on a different computer after doing a full wipe again, and still no luck
  5. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    found another brief thread where the guy ran into this and did a factory reset through the default recovery menu and then was able to download it... tried that, still no luck... it looks like the factory reset worked, but it did say this at the beginning of it:

    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command

    I'm close to trying to call VZW and just tell them I did a factory reset and I'm stuck on 2.0.1 now.
  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Do you not want to download it from the internet? I'm pretty sure I can find it.
  7. Comptrgeek
    Offline

    Comptrgeek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S5
    Had the same issue, tried to root, didn't work , didn't want to brick it, lol, so i went back to 2.0.1 last night, figuring the update would find me...d'loaded 2.1 from net this morning and installed it. worked like a champ for me!!dancedroid
  8. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    gotta link?
  9. Kmart95
    Offline

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    cool, thanks a lot

    This has been interesting... I have been on the phone with VZW and then they transferred me over to Motorola. VZW was no help, but she tried her best. Then she randomly offered me 10% off my bill for the next 6 months. I was not pushy or even the slightest bit assertive, especially since I created this problem.

    Then she transferred me to Motorola. Also super nice... she ended up having to put in an order to have it pushed to my phone in the next 3 to 5 business days. She found it odd that I had the correct baseband, which is possibly why it wasn't prompting for an update. But here's what I don't get... If I flashed the 2.0.1 .sbf, I would think that would override the baseband since, historically, I've gone from 2.1 rom's with the same baseband, then used the same .sbf to get back to 2.0.1 then back to stock, and it prompted me for the update no problem. So who knows, maybe the baseband isn't the problem... just interesting though, regardless.
  11. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Normally the basebands do get overridden when u do this....strange.....

    Maybe either reflashing the 2.0.1 sbf til the 2.0.1 baseband stuck or installing the 2.0.1 baseband first woulda prompted the OTA to download?

    Everytime I flashed 2.0.1 the OTA downloaded. Even when I flashed 2.1, the mystery 2.1 OTA a month ago downloaded....
  12. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    My volume up key broke and so I will need to have my Droid replaced by Verizon, and upon unrooting my phone I also have been stuck on 2.0.1.....
    Won't do an OTA, says it's up to date... can't do it manually since my volume up key is f*ed (what are the odds eh?? lmao) .... too funny... I guess I'll have to send it back to them as is...
  13. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    U cant navigate the recovery with the D Pad?
  14. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    Yeah me too, first time this has happened to me. Maybe it means, in some roundabout way, that 2.2 OTA is just around the corner... :icon_eek:
  15. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    Though, I did ask the Motorola lady about it (2.2), and she just laughed and said typically the customers on "the forums" know before they do. :)
Search tags for this page

cant get into a game ota 2