HELP! .4 boot loop

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by alm0614, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am running the original froyo leak.. I just went to install the update.zip of .4, i didnt not wipe anything, as i was hoping i wouldnt have to, and it got stuck in a boot loop.. do i need to wipe or just maybe got a bad download
     
  2. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Sp recovery! Flash it and get clean installs....CM will install crap good, or bad...use my sig bro...it is bible...
     
  3. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm using SPRecovery
     
  4. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Install SD woody froyo as update...fin
     
  5. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    I want BB, if you arent gonna help me get BB v0.4 then thank you but no thank you
     
  6. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Just install FRF84 BB over your froyo~! Can it get worse?
     
  7. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    step by step.. what are you saying to do
     
  8. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Wipe too if at will, BB works...thank P3Droid for leaking that to your master...P3Droid still kills..........................!~
     
  9. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    anyone else?
     
  10. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    go to rescue squad if you are that lost....they can save you....
     
  11. gozmon
    Offline

    gozmon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are not alone ALM064, I have the same here. BB.4 boot loop. I'm coming from First froyo BB with Wifi Patch and using SPRecovery. I just get an endless loop at the big "M".
     
  12. Raziel36
    Offline

    Raziel36 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just go into recovery and wipe data.. it's a pain, I know, but the only option to get it done quickly. Did you, by chance, use ROM manager? If so, did you also tell it to install a new kernal? If it's not a kernal issue, then definitely the easiest route is data wiping.
     
  13. gozmon
    Offline

    gozmon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wasn't using ROM manager. I use SPRecover.

    I wiped the phone and no joy. I was starting to suspect a kernel mis-match before. Unfortunately, I am not very familiar with how to debug that. Can you point me towards a tutorial or an information rich thread?
     
  14. Raziel36
    Offline

    Raziel36 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you overclocked your phone to 800Mhz before? This ROM installs a kernal as part of the install process, so the kernal shouldn't be a problem unless your phone just can't handle the clock speed. Are you able to get your phone to work again by restoring a previous nandroid backup?
     
  15. gozmon
    Offline

    gozmon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    back-up works great. I've rolled back to stock 2.1 for now. I had the first BB froyo working with the wifi patch. that was FRF57. I can't seem to get past that. I dont' think that one clocked to 800. it looked like it mostly ran at 600. I do have an early Verizon Droid. I got mine back in November '09. I can't seem to find much info about which phones can overclock to what speed. is it just "hit and miss"?
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 boot loop