Hello im new with a few questions

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Tonymontana125, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. Tonymontana125

    Tonymontana125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm planning on buying a motorola droid, but I have T-mobile. I'm new to this phone hacking thing, is there a way to hack it to make it work on T-mobile? If there is another thread please reffer me to that. Thanx
     
  2. microbolt

    microbolt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, T-Mobile uses GSM. Verizon uses CDMA. Two different technologies that are not compatible.
     
  3. LifeIsABeach

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can certainly hack an iPhone to work on TMobile if you are interested in one of those.
     
  4. sir

    sir Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    the phone is also not rooted yet, so even if it was possible to do, it's not yet available.
     
  5. ei8htohms

    ei8htohms Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    it could maybe be done with the Milestone however

    Not sure if anyone's done it yet though or how much you'd have to shell out to get one from EU.