Hello help plz

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hckdadroid, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. hckdadroid

    hckdadroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so i just installed bugless beast..i goto load up metamorph it gives mer error that i dont have enoughg space in /system or i do not have busybox installed..can someone plz help me with installing busybox..

    i also would like to know how to load the edit tools in my droid...i have bugless beast installed but i cannot change anything on my droid
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    What version of BB did you install? I know a couple have been known to break root and mess up busybox.
     
  3. hckdadroid

    hckdadroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    the one for 2.1
     
  4. johall07

    johall07 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    in terminal emulator

    su
    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox


    if after that you still get the space error sorry idk how to fix that
     
  5. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Did you do a nandroid backup before installing the ROM? And did you wipe data and cache before installing?
     
  6. hckdadroid

    hckdadroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i followe all steps and bugless beast is working fine..
     
  7. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    First try su if that works continue with

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox
    mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    sync

    If you get an error about busybox not found then it hasn't be installed. In that case check out this Install Busybox | Root Your Droid
     
  8. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    I installed petes 2.1 ROM and ran into this same issue, broke root and couldn't use busybox. The rom ran fine, just lost root and busybox. Might want to try flashing a different rom and see if that helps.