Hello All

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by Droid956, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. Droid956

    Droid956 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought my droid :reddroid: on craigslist a couple days ago and already have a problem. No network connection. I can't get a connection on my signal bar. It's grey out with an x over it. I have been trying to google for an answer but to no avail. I guess I'm not very tech savvy. I'm going to try to figure this out. Anyway, can someone show me how to install rsd lite. I'm pretty sure 99.9% of people on this forum know this but not me. I tried to search for a thread for it before I ask but I did not see it. After I download the rsd lite, I opened it with winzip (the MSI file). But, that only take me to winrar. It does not install the rsd program. Thanks in advance!


    I bought the droid of pageplus and did an esn change with pageplus. I did not check beforehand if it had network connection.
     
  2. Zahoor

    Zahoor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You should first do a wipe...to do this turn the phone off...then hold power and x at the same time and select factory reset
     
  3. Droid956

    Droid956 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did that man....I even tried the *#*#INFO#*#*. Nothing work. Do you know how to install rsd lite? I'll probably start with that right now.
     
  4. Dr.Soul

    Dr.Soul Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    check your base band could need changing
     
  5. Droid956

    Droid956 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My baseband said:

    C_01.3E.01P



    Does it look like it need to be changed? How and what do I need to do? TIA
     
  6. Dr.Soul

    Dr.Soul Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong but your base band is determined by your location.
    That could be the problem. If you are rooted see if you can find this one and try it.
    C_01.3E.03P If not root then try it.
     
  7. Droid956

    Droid956 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm still googling on how to change a baseband. Thanks for your help....hope it works.
     
  8. Dr.Soul

    Dr.Soul Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Droid956

    Droid956 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No network signal so can't dial out. It'll say "Not registered on network".