Helix Launcher 2 Question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by samiusmc, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I searched but couldn't find an answer on this. When I switch my home screen from portrait to landscape, there is a lag. After I switch, it takes a few seconds before I'm able to open the 3D app launcher. This is true no matter what speed I'm overclocking at. I'm using BB v.09. Is this happening to everyone? Is there anyway to resolve this? Thank you in advance.
     
  2. bacalao

    bacalao Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 3-D app drawers and launchers that are from 2.1 are known to be a bit buggy.
     
  3. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thank you. I figured out how to turn off the auto-rotation and just shut it off. Runs perfect now. For anyone else wanting to do so, go to home screen, menu, configure and un-check auto-rotate.
     
  4. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you use the app drawer a lot? Personally I NEVER open my app drawer. All of my apps are contained within Apps Organizer folders.

    If you're like me, just use the original helix launcher and it will be plenty fast. Been using it for about three days now with not a single issue.
     
  5. darreno1

    darreno1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah there a little lag after the rotation but it's nothing I can't get used to. At least it's not crashing like some of the other versions.
     
  6. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the helix launcher 2 just offer the 3d app launcher compared to the helix launcher?
     
  7. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, basically.
     
  8. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah helix 2 is hella slow and laggy so I went back to helix. works great
     
  9. wolf

    wolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I go about changing launchers? I remember the popup saying how to change it when I selected HelixLauncher2...but just dont remember what it said..

    Thanks!
     
  10. Daver

    Daver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NKY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm going to add my helix related question to this thread...Is there a way to set the number of screens. The one I loaded during the install of Adamz SG only has 3 and I'd like 5 lol.
     
  11. jaydee6385

    jaydee6385 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Scottsboro, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    On mine it's settings then configure and it's the first option on the top. Screen size option I beleive.
    I just got regular helx though. Dunno if that helps.
     
  12. Daver

    Daver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NKY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought of doing that, but its not listed in my app drawer. It's in manage apps but there's no settings option :(
     
  13. solorca

    solorca Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hit the physical menu button on the phone (second icon from the left) and choose Configure. It's the top option.