HDMI output to old TV

Discussion in 'Motorola Xoom' started by islander90, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. islander90
    Offline

    islander90 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I've tried setting up my tv area with all my tech gadgets and part of this plan was to get it set up to connect the Xoom to the TV...

    Problem; it's an old Panasonic rear projection HDTV without any HDMI ports.
    Solution; HDMI-to-DVI adapter for video and 3.5mm-to-RCA adapter for audio.

    So I thought I was in the clear. Plugged the HDMI into the Xoom and the TV showed a giant Android figure with a talking bubble saying "720p?" (can't remember if the question mark was there or not). Audio works fine, but video doesn't...

    Problem; apparently the old TV only accepts 480p or 1080i inputs and not 720p at all.
    Solution; ??? Is there a setting or an app or something that can adjust what the Xoom is sending out? I've tried searching for answers but haven't found any obviously. I have tried looking through my TV settings and adjusting the aspect displays and none of that fixed it. The Xoom is fully updated to 3.2. I plugged my Bionic in and it worked fine. Thoughts??
  2. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,697
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
  3. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Urm... Buy a new TV? xD LOL, I remember our old projection tv. I could fit inside... o.0 :blink: Like dezy said, I'm thinking that unless your TV is 720, the tab isn't going to adjust to anything else. They aren't expecting you to plug it into an old TV I guess... =P
  4. islander90
    Offline

    islander90 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it's just strange that the xoom and the bionic would have different stuff when they're both moto products. maybe it has something to do with gingerbread vs. honeycomb?
  5. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The hardware is different. One is nvidia, the other TI. There's probably nothing you can do short of getting a video converter.
  6. islander90
    Offline

    islander90 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ohhhh good point. a good test would be with my wife's Droid 3 since it's got the Tegra2 as well
  7. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. D3 has the TI soc as well. A DX2 is what you're looking for.
  8. islander90
    Offline

    islander90 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    damn. for some reason I thought the D3 had the Tegra2. Thanks for the info
  9. moxo
    Offline

    moxo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If my tv has HDMI, what do I need to connect/project xoom onto it?
  10. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Micro HDMI to HDMI cable. They are only $3 online.

    X
  11. moxo
    Offline

    moxo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Brad, thanks for your advice. But next question (I'm an amateur but probably didn't need to tell you that) is which HDMI cable is ok for the xoom: e.g. 3m HDMI to Micro-HDMI Cable (Type-A HDMI to Type-D HDMI) is an example of an ebay offer, and then there re others that say MICRO HDMI Type D to STANDARD HDMI Type A - 4.5m Cable. These in Australia range from $21 to $59. I really appreciate your sharing your expertise. What is going to work?
  12. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Type A is the standard size HDMI port (TV) and Type D is the micro port (phone/tablet). So you would need a Type A male to Type D male which is the same thing as a standard HDMI to micro HDMI cable.

    Here is an example:
    http://item.mobileweb.ebay.com/viewitem?itemId=280701637482

    That's actually a 10 foot cable. Standard is a 6 foot.

    X
  13. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The issue is probably lack of HDCP support. Not all DVI ports fully support HDCP, and i'd suspect that with your TV this is the case. I believe the connection between the Xoom and the TV requires HDCP support.

    Here's a little article explaining the issue:

    DVI HDMI and HDCP - A Practical Guide
  14. Asphyx
    Offline

    Asphyx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vegas - New York
Search tags for this page
connect hdmi to old tv
,
connect tablet to old tv
,
hdmi adapter for old tv
,
hdmi adapter for older tv
,

hdmi for old tv

,
hdmi for older tv
,
hdmi old tv
,

hdmi to old tv

,

hdmi to older tv

,
how to connect android to older tv
,
how to connect hdmi to old tv
,
how to connect my tablet to my old tv
,
how to connect tablet to old tv
,
how to plug hdmi into old tv
,
old tv to hdmi