HDMI in ApeX(1.4.1)?

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by runLoganrun, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe this is supposed to work in this rom. I've actually never used it before on any rom, but my understanding was that it is run from Gallery app, but I get default vid player each time, no hdmi, i assume it's run through the native video player app, which in some cases I have removed, but I believe only on roms that didn't support it anyway. How do you choose the hdmi output?

    Thanks, rlr
     
  2. Slow88lx

    Slow88lx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to install the blur gallery, that is the only program that does hdmi out.
     
  3. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you! gonna check it out now....
    rlr
     
  4. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the blur gallery, but the same thing happened to me as in 1.4.0, it won't run, something flashes on the screen and it closes instantly, not sure what's up with that....

    thanks again
     
  5. Psyman

    Psyman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tested this and it worked on my tv .. I used the default video player.. click the hdmi button and good to go.


    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Blur Gallery not working for me. I reflashed rom, w/o wipe, on top of itself, to hopefully put things back where they should be for this to work. Went into apextoolbox and switched to moto blur gallery, but had same results, gallery won't open. It was same exact way for last build, never got it to work....

    any ideas?

    do I wipe, and reflash again? somehow don't think this is the problem. do I not restore data w/ Titanium, this has helped me solve problems before, albeit a pita.

    thanks,
    rlr
     
  7. Psyman

    Psyman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a good idea to always wipe between roms

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I redid whole rom, formatted/wiped everything twice, put Apex 1.4.1 on, changed gallery pref in toolbox. it worked. then I reinstalled apps, still working, added data, still working, great. however not great now, is back to flashing for a second. I did remove some apps thought I didn't need, after last testrun, certainly one of those is culprit. will reinstall from titanium, could be dlna, i took out social messaging as well, and something else, have to look. i will report back findings...
    rlr
     
  9. Psyman

    Psyman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good troubleshooting.. least ya narrowed the culprit down some..keep us posted

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  10. jlambeth1

    jlambeth1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this problem before. The way I got the blur gallery working was a format of my SD card. Try that and a friendly reminder to back up all of your data on the SD card before doing so :).
     
  11. Tesler32

    Tesler32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happened to me when I was on DarkSlideBlur v4.2 it turned out there was some pictures on my SD card that it didnt like and it caused it to crash. I had a spare 16gb micro laying around and I poped that in and the gallery fired up np, but as soon as I through my old card back in it was **** again. I installed some game i dont remember which and it didnt like the photos or video or whatever was in the folder as soon as it was gone it worked NP. Isnt there a workaround with RealHDMI or something its been a while since I used my HDMI cable on my reciever. Good luck
     
  12. jaw4bama

    jaw4bama Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I use realHDMI and it works great even if you don't have the blur gallery. It will also display anything on your phone to your tv, example: youtube.
     
Search tags for this page
apex 1.4 hdmi
,

apex hdmi port not working

,
apex hdmi version
,
apex rom hdmi out
,
hdmi input not working on apex tv
,
hdmi not working on apex tv
,
how to get apex to default to hdmi