HBO closing thingy???

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by zZvaNyaZz, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. zZvaNyaZz
    Offline

    zZvaNyaZz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, I'm new to rooting so please bare with me...I have the Liberty v2.0.1 rom & am loving it. But I saw a video of a rom on the DX where when you pressed the power button to lock your phone it closed out like the HBO channel thing...I was wondering if there is a way to add that on the Liberty rom?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  2. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    Is this what you mean? The Nexus S screen off animation? From what I understand it's only working with Gingerbread at the moment....and it's cool.
  3. zZvaNyaZz
    Offline

    zZvaNyaZz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes that's what I'm talking about...lol "HBO" thingy. There is no way to add that to liberty?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  4. RolandDeschain
    Offline

    RolandDeschain New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kirkland, WA
    That IS pretty awesome, I'd love to get it, too. Perhaps when the next Liberty comes out, featuring Gingerbread?
  5. williewonka
    Offline

    williewonka New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Dakota
    Yea i notice when i went to UD on my og droid it also did that when you turn it off.
  6. MoeDaddy
    Offline

    MoeDaddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That is the closing animation from android 2.3... I believe any aosp rom will do this. We can't use aosp roms as our bootloader is locked so no kernel changes are possible but maybe they can add that in.
  7. zZvaNyaZz
    Offline

    zZvaNyaZz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hope the guys at liberty figure out a way...I would love to have that.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. xCore
    Offline

    xCore New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2011
  9. zZvaNyaZz
    Offline

    zZvaNyaZz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's ok, but not quite like the Nexus....

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  10. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    From my understanding that is a 2.3.3 thing and no 2.2.1 can do it. I have that animation on my Droid 2....but I am running 2.3.3
  11. cpjr
    Offline

    cpjr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
  12. jainer123
    Offline

    jainer123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GB CRT animation in Liberty 2.0.1?

    Has anyone tried to flash or push that CRT off animation that droid life posted about for GB on Liberty 2.0.1? Any success? I really liked that...
  13. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I doubt it as it says right there that it only works for rooted GB which is 2.3.3 and Liberty is only 2.2.1.....you could try it but you might brick your phone.....just a heads up.
  14. jsin
    Offline

    jsin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You will brick and have to reload! Trust me I tried it when it first came out on both a D2 and a DX
  15. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron