Having troubles in SPRecovery

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hradek422, Nov 24, 2010.

  1. hradek422

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I've got a Moto Droid 1, and I've currently got T.U.D. 1.0.0 running on it. I just tried to install the update to 2.1.0 and these are the problems I have.

    Problem one: Cannot do any form of Nandroid backup or restore. Every time, it says it exited with status 31. I have done a nandroid backup on this phone previously, so I know it should be able to do it.

    Problem two: I was just going to bypass the backup and just install my update.zip for the ROM. When I did so it gave me the following error:

    E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p1
    (Or /dev/block/mmcblk0)
    E:Can't mount SDCARD:update.zip
    Installation aborted

    What do I do? I really don't want to lose everything if I can avoid it, but this is making me pretty mad. I have the 16 gb SD card that came with the phone.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +3
    Some rom's are more finicky than others, and therefore require more work to make them totally stable. Even though some people tout them as the best. I personally do too much research into my next rom to make sure there isn't an over abundance of problems posted in the rom's thread here and elsewhere.

    At this point, I would recommend doing a factory data reset. Once it's done you _should_ boot right into your SPRecovery, then select your last working backup and then go from there.

    good luck
     
  3. hradek422

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Actually, I was reading around some other forums. Turns out people had been having to reboot their phones multiple times (about 10). I had done this and it didn't work. However, I booted into recovery, then rebooted the phone immediately into recovery again, and it worked. Now running TUD 2.1.0.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +3
    Glad you got it working. In my opinion, if a rom gave me that much trouble installing it and making it work . . . . . :censored:
     
  5. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    That can be an sdcard issue. You should have reseated the sdcard.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. hradek422

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    By "reseat the sdcard" do you mean take the card out and put it back in? Because I did that and it didn't fix it.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Well I'm glad you did get it working. In my experience in the motocache root method people reported that being a bad card or improperly seated.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

sprecovery a855 restore help