Having Trouble With Installing ROM's...

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dotKev, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. dotKev

    dotKev New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey folks. So, I successfully rooted my Droid last night. I then went to the Market, paid for and downloaded ROM Manager, and flashed the ClockworkMod to my device as instructed.

    So, I went to pick a ROM - it was Cyanogen since I've heard great things about it. After it installed, the device was stuck in a boot loop and I had to go into recovery mode and restore my backup..

    Can anyone explain to me what I did wrong? Why wasn't I able to properly load the ROM?

    Thanks so much!
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Two things come to mind.

    Fist, the download of the rom was somehow corrupted. The rom is a large file so if possible use wifi. I had trouble installing Cyanogen the first time I tried with Rom Manager. I started over and successfully downloaded and installed Cyanogen.

    The other possibility, but not a likely, wipe the data and cache.

    Mike
     
  3. dotKev

    dotKev New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I'll go ahead and try it once again. If it still doesn't work, and I need to restore to my backup again, how do I go about wiping the data and cache? Thanks!
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Rom Manager will prompt you.

    Just sent you a PM
    Mike
     
  5. dotKev

    dotKev New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, still in a boot loop.

    For when you get back, or for anyone else: Is wiping the data and cache a last resort type of deal?
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm not sure what is causing this problem so lets check a few things.

    First, what version of ClockWork recovery do you have installed. (open RM and it will be the first heading. There will be two current and latest. They should match. If not then you need to reflash).

    Second, are you positive that the rom download was successful?

    Third, please verify that your root is still active. Open the SU icon (ninja) and make sure that there is something in the folder. There should be at least one file with a green + on the left.

    Mike
     
  7. dotKev

    dotKev New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Both Clockwork Recovery versions match at 1.8.1.2.

    Yes, the ROM download was definitely successful. It even installs fine, it's just that when the phone reboots, it keeps looping the Droid splash screen over and over.

    Yep, root seems to be active.

    Thanks again for your help.
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm not sure what else to advise. Give me a few minutes to search.

    Mike
     
  9. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  10. Jcshannon05

    Jcshannon05 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would guess a full wipe data/cache will take care of your problems.
     
  11. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    If you have time, try downloading an older version of Cyanogen 5.0.6.1 or a different rom to see it that makes a difference.

    Mike
     
  12. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did you click install and wipe?

    Mike
     
  13. verian

    verian Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you already using setcpu and if so make sure not to be overclocked when installing roms. uncheck set at boot and throtle back to 550. Thats only if your overclocking already and it didn't sound as though you were.
     
  14. dotKev

    dotKev New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nah, wasn't overclocking. It turns out I didn't know I had to wipe data/cache before the install. =P Successfully installed cyanogen.

    Thanks for all of your help folks!
     
  15. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Wonderful! Sorry I was not clearer about wiping earlier it would have saved you some time and stress.

    Mike
     
Search tags for this page

having troubles downloading roms