Having trouble with baseband update.

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by biglumis, Aug 7, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. biglumis
    Offline

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a rooted incredible and have been trying to update the radio to use with froyo. I tried a method I read that says to unroot then install the update through recovery but you can't get into recovery if you're not rooted. I also tried and different update with a rooted phone but it didnt work either. Can anyone offer some assistance?
  2. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    If you ran the RUU or PB31IMG.zip then it will flash the stock recovery back on to your device. There is a stock recovery and you get to the same clockwork. Turn phone off then holder power and vol -
  3. biglumis
    Offline

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried tried the stock recovery but when i select recovery it just gives me a screen with a triangle, and i tried renaming the radio to update.zip and that didnt work either.
  4. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    On the triangle screen hold down the vol + and the power button. It will bring up the recovery.
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I thought it was volume+ and camera button.
  6. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4

    Thats for the lame Droid :p

    Dinc is different.
  7. biglumis
    Offline

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you, problem solved. I am now running skyraider 2.
  8. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Out of curiosity was it the file??
  9. biglumis
    Offline

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean? which file?, i'm new to this.
  10. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Did the new link work is what I'm asking or was it something else you did?
  11. biglumis
    Offline

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only problem i had was i didnt know how to get into stock recovery.
  12. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    ahh. That would cause an issue. Thx


    Edit: Sorry wrong thread lol.:confused:
  13. dakoop
    Offline

    dakoop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just did the pb3 zip and when I do power and vol - it takes me to the hboot screen and re installs the zip?
    How do I get to stock recovery to update baseband?
  14. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    When it asks you to if you want to update in hboot, say no. Then it'll ask you if you want to reboot, say no. Then you will have the option to switch to recovery. Once you get to the red triangle push the power and vol+
Search tags for this page

will rooting with a different baseband work