Having trouble with baseband update.

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by biglumis, Aug 7, 2010.

  1. biglumis

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a rooted incredible and have been trying to update the radio to use with froyo. I tried a method I read that says to unroot then install the update through recovery but you can't get into recovery if you're not rooted. I also tried and different update with a rooted phone but it didnt work either. Can anyone offer some assistance?
     
  2. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    If you ran the RUU or PB31IMG.zip then it will flash the stock recovery back on to your device. There is a stock recovery and you get to the same clockwork. Turn phone off then holder power and vol -
     
  3. biglumis

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried tried the stock recovery but when i select recovery it just gives me a screen with a triangle, and i tried renaming the radio to update.zip and that didnt work either.
     
  4. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    On the triangle screen hold down the vol + and the power button. It will bring up the recovery.
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I thought it was volume+ and camera button.
     
  6. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4

    Thats for the lame Droid :p

    Dinc is different.
     
  7. biglumis

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you, problem solved. I am now running skyraider 2.
     
  8. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Out of curiosity was it the file??
     
  9. biglumis

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean? which file?, i'm new to this.
     
  10. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Did the new link work is what I'm asking or was it something else you did?
     
  11. biglumis

    biglumis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    st. louis
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only problem i had was i didnt know how to get into stock recovery.
     
  12. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    ahh. That would cause an issue. Thx


    Edit: Sorry wrong thread lol.:confused:
     
Search tags for this page

will rooting with a different baseband work