having some trouble getting GDE to run

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by Tadas T, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. Tadas T

    Tadas T Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So late last night I installed GDE, played around with it a little but I was too tired to set up a home screen. So I clicked the run home screen option. Now I want to play with GDE some more but I can't get it to run. I tried going to applications under settings and stop the defualt home screen from coming up but no luck there. I'm hoping someone here knows a way to solve this. Thanks!
     
  2. Daywalker

    Daywalker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Join the club I have same problem, I emailed the developer but nothing so far
     
  3. NvrEnough

    NvrEnough Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newark CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling it. Working fine here.
     
  4. Tadas T

    Tadas T Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have... nothing.
     
  5. Daywalker

    Daywalker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried that when reinstall you can't click open, box is dark and not clickable
     
  6. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does GDE show up in your application list? Try going to Settings> Applications> Manage Applications> GDE> Clear Defaults.

    Then Press your home button. It should bring up a dialog that gives you the option to "complete action using" and have GDE or Home as options check the default box and select GDE.
     
  7. Daywalker

    Daywalker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clear defaults is not clickable

    EDIT nope dont get option when click home
     
  8. Daywalker

    Daywalker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems the developers don't either ... emailed them over a day ago no reply

     
  9. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay give me a few and I will figure out a solution for you. I am going to set my "home" as the default and see what I have to do to get GDE back on.
     
  10. Daywalker

    Daywalker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How large is your GDE file mine is tiny 540KB
     
  11. mygraine

    mygraine New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try going into an app and then hitting the home button, should give the option for home or gde there. sounds stupid but it worked for me when i had the same problem
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  12. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay if you have set your default to be your "Stock Home" and want to change back to GDE. Then go to Settings> Applications> Manage Applications> press your menu> select filter> select all> scroll to "home"> clear defaults and press your home button and check the Use by default box and select GDE
     
  13. Daywalker

    Daywalker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope is same thing it just goes to stock home page :(


    I wan't my two dollars :icon_ nana:
     
  14. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0

    Mine is 604KB, did you update to the newest version in the market? It was updated last night
     
  15. Daywalker

    Daywalker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    :icon_ banana: :icon_ banana: :icon_ banana::icon_ lala::icon_ lala::icon_ lala:

    Thank you!!!!!!