having some trouble getting GDE to run

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by Tadas T, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. Tadas T
    Offline

    Tadas T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So late last night I installed GDE, played around with it a little but I was too tired to set up a home screen. So I clicked the run home screen option. Now I want to play with GDE some more but I can't get it to run. I tried going to applications under settings and stop the defualt home screen from coming up but no luck there. I'm hoping someone here knows a way to solve this. Thanks!
  2. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Join the club I have same problem, I emailed the developer but nothing so far
  3. NvrEnough
    Offline

    NvrEnough New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Newark CA
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling it. Working fine here.
  4. Tadas T
    Offline

    Tadas T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have... nothing.
  5. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried that when reinstall you can't click open, box is dark and not clickable
  6. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Does GDE show up in your application list? Try going to Settings> Applications> Manage Applications> GDE> Clear Defaults.

    Then Press your home button. It should bring up a dialog that gives you the option to "complete action using" and have GDE or Home as options check the default box and select GDE.
  7. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Clear defaults is not clickable

    EDIT nope dont get option when click home
  8. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Seems the developers don't either ... emailed them over a day ago no reply

  9. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Okay give me a few and I will figure out a solution for you. I am going to set my "home" as the default and see what I have to do to get GDE back on.
  10. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How large is your GDE file mine is tiny 540KB
  11. mygraine
    Offline

    mygraine New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try going into an app and then hitting the home button, should give the option for home or gde there. sounds stupid but it worked for me when i had the same problem
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  12. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Okay if you have set your default to be your "Stock Home" and want to change back to GDE. Then go to Settings> Applications> Manage Applications> press your menu> select filter> select all> scroll to "home"> clear defaults and press your home button and check the Use by default box and select GDE
  13. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope is same thing it just goes to stock home page :(


    I wan't my two dollars :icon_ nana:
  14. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri

    Mine is 604KB, did you update to the newest version in the market? It was updated last night
  15. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :icon_ banana: :icon_ banana: :icon_ banana::icon_ lala::icon_ lala::icon_ lala:

    Thank you!!!!!!
  16. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works good now says I am up to date ! thanks!
  17. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Your welcome glad I could help :)
  18. Tadas T
    Offline

    Tadas T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    gixxerjoe is my hero!
  19. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    LOL that's a first haha.
  20. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes he is!! I am still bugged the developers ignored me email, like I said if was free no biggy but I paid for it, they should return emails about problems