1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

having problems

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Greg b, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. Greg b
    Offline

    Greg b New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas city, Texas
    I got the recent 2.2 update and have been having some problems. First off what is froyo because I would like to know. My main problem is that my task killer will not work and was wondering if there was some way to fix it or if there was a better one I could use. I have the advanced task killer by rechild I think that's the group. I am also having problems with putting my phone in silent. Its either vibrate or ring.
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    froyo is 2.2 which is the latest release for the android OS

    you dont need a taskiller. its probably doing more harm than good

    for silent mode, i just used a 1x1 widget to activate it (when i had a droid)
  3. mau5hunter
    Offline

    mau5hunter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. Greg b
    Offline

    Greg b New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas city, Texas
    How do I make the widget
  5. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    you can ADD a widget by long pressing an empty spot on the home screen