Hate the keyboard in UD

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by alucard9114, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. alucard9114
    Offline

    alucard9114 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San diego Cali baby
    please stop putting the black keyboard in UD any tips on how to get the stock keyboard would be great.dancedroid
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can pull it from another build or flash a different one

    DroidForums junkie!!
  3. alucard9114
    Offline

    alucard9114 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San diego Cali baby
    what folder is the keyboard in?
  4. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Should be in /system/bin

    DroidForums junkie!!
  5. OSX2000
    Offline

    OSX2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The keyboard is in /system/app/

    It's usually named LatinIme.apk or LatinImeGoogle.apk.
  6. thexxoffspring
    Offline

    thexxoffspring New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    rochester new york
    yeah i agree i hate it
  7. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    True that! I saw defaultkeyboard and went with it.



    DroidForums junkie!!
  8. schollianmj
    Offline

    schollianmj New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DC Metro...
    each to his own... i cant stand the stock one and love the black one...
  9. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    [​IMG]
    This is the htcime keyboard I made using gimpsta
    sent from the great depths of my phones internet (thanks Al Gore)
  10. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Please continue to put the black keyboard in UD. I love it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  11. trmiv
    Offline

    trmiv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't stand the black keyboard either. How do you install the old one? I pulled the LatinIMEGoogle.apk out of another rom but when I try to install it I get a quick progress bar and then it just says "Application not installed."
  12. JDLUKE
    Offline

    JDLUKE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Settings < Ultimate Settings < Ultimate Droid Extras < Keyboards < HTC IME, and install it. No need to do the extra work, IF you like the HTC IME keyboard, which I do. :)
  13. trmiv
    Offline

    trmiv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HTC ime is OK, but it loads slower than the stock keyboard, which drives me nuts. I can't get that to load either though. I run the thing in UD Extras and it just sits there with "Running Command" on the screen forever. I'll have to get it from that gimsta site.
  14. Adrioid
    Offline

    Adrioid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cali
    Trmiv- copy the apk that you pulled from the previous build and put it in the system folder from SD card. Then go to UD settings/ quick command / install2 system. Once it's done running the command it's going to FC. You will need to reboot, should work after that.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  15. lsdozer
    Offline

    lsdozer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    I have tried that two or three times, and the keyboard never changes. will have manually do it.

    OneTenderRebel, I need that sweet keyboard. Any chance you can attach it for us to use?
  16. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Sure thing, give me a little bit to get back to my computer


    sent from the great depths of my phones internet (thanks Al Gore)
  17. lsdozer
    Offline

    lsdozer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Many thanks.
  18. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You guys trying to install a different keyboard apk?
    Via update.zip
  19. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH

    Attached Files:

  20. Sparkinthedark
    Offline

    Sparkinthedark New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I love the HTC IME Keyboard except for when I type with the hardware keyboard, it doesn't automatically capitalize "I's" or insert apostrophes.
    If there is any way that could be done, I would never look back.