Has Anyone Rooted A Stock 2.1 Moto Droid

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by soba1, May 6, 2010.

  1. soba1

    soba1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,721
    Likes Received:
    1,820
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,878
    it works. I rooted a diff way, but christim recommends that method to a lot of members.
     
  3. rkeller62

    rkeller62 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    That process is great if you want to load a custom ROM. If, however you want to stay stock and just add superuser (aka root) access there are ways to accomplish this. I would post link to thread with step by step but I am using Tapatalk and can't search.
     
  4. Travis798

    Travis798 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's a different guide than I used but the same process. It leaves you with a stock 2.1 root. I'm running stock with a p3 kernel for wifi tethering and overclocking.
     
  5. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    The instructions say that you will have to re-add your Google accounts. I only have gmail, is that all I will have to redo? I have also read some places that you may need to reactivate your phone, is this true? I have not done this before and just want to get everything straight before I screw something up!! Thanks..
     
  6. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    You will have to re-add all of your Google accounts, if you only have one, then you only have one to re-add. You may or may not have to reactivate the phone. It's a simple 15 second phone call to a machine, no biggie.
     
  7. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Please post link when you get a chance, thanks....dancedroid
     
  8. Travis798

    Travis798 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    All you have to do is log back in to your Gmail when you are done. I also asked about having to re activate the phone before I rooted. Since you are coming from 2.1 to 2.1, you will not have to re activate the phone. Just follow the guide, and you will do fine.
     
  9. Travis798

    Travis798 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    He may have asked just because he wasn't sure what it meant by re activating, or he may of asked for the same reason I did. Not everybody is in a Verizon area and those of us that aren't can't simply *228 and be done with it. When I had Alltel they would walk me through the settings for manual activation, I have heard Verizon does not do that and requires that you *228 or you have no phone.
     
  10. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1

    Thanks a lot Travis, I am new to this! Have alot of electronics experience, but its all hardware hands-on stuff not really software etc. Took it in college but that was a while back and if you don't do it everyday you get rusty and a little gunshy..!
     
  11. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,721
    Likes Received:
    1,820
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,878
  12. Travis798

    Travis798 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Trust me I understand. I'm in the same boat. Electronics, whether hardware or software is fast moving. The saying "if you don't use it, you lose it" is very true in this world. Just follow that guide step by step, and make sure that when you rename the file to "update.zip" you don't actually have it as "update.zip.zip". If you are using Vista just rename it to "update" and vista will add the .zip.
     
  13. soba1

    soba1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the answers, I want to do custom roms. I am having trouble
    gettinng rsd up and running....
    No simple stupid way to do this I am definitely tech challenged
     
  14. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,721
    Likes Received:
    1,820
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,878
    were you able to get rooted and all set up
     
  15. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,721
    Likes Received:
    1,820
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,878
    there are videos on youtube on how to use rsdlite. actually the droidlife link has that video. It is all the same if depending on whether you choose 2.1 with sprecovery or 2.01.