Has Anyone Rooted A Stock 2.1 Moto Droid

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by soba1, May 6, 2010.

  1. soba1
    Offline

    soba1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,342
    Likes Received:
    968
    Trophy Points:
    113
    it works. I rooted a diff way, but christim recommends that method to a lot of members.
  3. rkeller62
    Offline

    rkeller62 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    That process is great if you want to load a custom ROM. If, however you want to stay stock and just add superuser (aka root) access there are ways to accomplish this. I would post link to thread with step by step but I am using Tapatalk and can't search.
  4. Travis798
    Offline

    Travis798 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's a different guide than I used but the same process. It leaves you with a stock 2.1 root. I'm running stock with a p3 kernel for wifi tethering and overclocking.
  5. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    The instructions say that you will have to re-add your Google accounts. I only have gmail, is that all I will have to redo? I have also read some places that you may need to reactivate your phone, is this true? I have not done this before and just want to get everything straight before I screw something up!! Thanks..
  6. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You will have to re-add all of your Google accounts, if you only have one, then you only have one to re-add. You may or may not have to reactivate the phone. It's a simple 15 second phone call to a machine, no biggie.
  7. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Please post link when you get a chance, thanks....dancedroid
  8. Travis798
    Offline

    Travis798 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All you have to do is log back in to your Gmail when you are done. I also asked about having to re activate the phone before I rooted. Since you are coming from 2.1 to 2.1, you will not have to re activate the phone. Just follow the guide, and you will do fine.
  9. Travis798
    Offline

    Travis798 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    He may have asked just because he wasn't sure what it meant by re activating, or he may of asked for the same reason I did. Not everybody is in a Verizon area and those of us that aren't can't simply *228 and be done with it. When I had Alltel they would walk me through the settings for manual activation, I have heard Verizon does not do that and requires that you *228 or you have no phone.
  10. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia

    Thanks a lot Travis, I am new to this! Have alot of electronics experience, but its all hardware hands-on stuff not really software etc. Took it in college but that was a while back and if you don't do it everyday you get rusty and a little gunshy..!
  11. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,342
    Likes Received:
    968
    Trophy Points:
    113
  12. Travis798
    Offline

    Travis798 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trust me I understand. I'm in the same boat. Electronics, whether hardware or software is fast moving. The saying "if you don't use it, you lose it" is very true in this world. Just follow that guide step by step, and make sure that when you rename the file to "update.zip" you don't actually have it as "update.zip.zip". If you are using Vista just rename it to "update" and vista will add the .zip.
  13. soba1
    Offline

    soba1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all the answers, I want to do custom roms. I am having trouble
    gettinng rsd up and running....
    No simple stupid way to do this I am definitely tech challenged
  14. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,342
    Likes Received:
    968
    Trophy Points:
    113
    were you able to get rooted and all set up
  15. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,342
    Likes Received:
    968
    Trophy Points:
    113
    there are videos on youtube on how to use rsdlite. actually the droidlife link has that video. It is all the same if depending on whether you choose 2.1 with sprecovery or 2.01.
  16. pstpolamalu43
    Offline

    pstpolamalu43 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What guide did you use?
  17. Travis798
    Offline

    Travis798 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used the guide here How-To Root your stock 2.1 Droid but it's the exact same process as the one that was posted earlier.
  18. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Travis

    What did you use to open the downloaded RSDLite file? Thanks....
  19. Travis798
    Offline

    Travis798 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running Windows. The rsdlite file in the guide I used is a .msi file, which is a install file for windows. I just double clicked it and ran through the setup.

    *Edit* ecsnead, I just saw your post in another thread. Use the .msi file and xp should run the install without a problem.
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
  20. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks a lot. I will try it when I get home... working 12 hour nights!!!


    :wacko: