Has anybody else picked up wifi issues with Froyo?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by ggaabe, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. ggaabe

    ggaabe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know I started a Froyo problems thread before but I have a wee bit of a strange case now. My wifi only worked 2 minutes at a time on 2.1, then would slow down. I put the leaked 2.2 on my DX and my dads DX. Every issue gets fixed, including wifi. Now about 2 weeks later, today, both our wifi signals can't stay connected for more than 1 or 2 seconds at a time and it never really connects, meanwhile the wifi works perfectly on my ipod touch. What could have caused this and how can I fix this? I already tried setting my wifi sleep policy to never, and it didn't work.
     
  2. stonyman72

    stonyman72 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same exact issue and just started tonight and it has been about the same amount of time since I installed 2.2 any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  3. ggaabe

    ggaabe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, it is strange that at least 3 phones started experiencing this issue today. Surely someone else here has too? Maybe motorola set us up!
     
  4. stonyman72

    stonyman72 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have looked around a bit and can't really find any answers so I am thinking this to be a new issue but the timing is strange

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  5. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Step 1: Turn of Hidden SSID.
    Step 2: ???
    Step 3: Profit!!!
     
  6. ggaabe

    ggaabe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, not many people are on now though. Maybe tomorrow other people will start reporting in. For scientific purposes though these people would have to have had their wifi temporarily fixed with froyo as we have.
     
  7. ggaabe

    ggaabe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    :icon_eek:

    wat. HOW DO I DO THIS. And how did it turn itself on? The only thing I see mentioning SSID in my router settings is just the name of the router, no hidden option or anything of the like.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2010
  8. stonyman72

    stonyman72 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got nothing either nothing in my router settings have changed my wife sitting right next to me with her dinc and not having any issues

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  9. Sterl's

    Sterl's New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. stonyman72

    stonyman72 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    But what I don't understand is that I have had 2.2 since the leak and it worked fine never had any issues with wifi until now and I haven't changed anything its just weird.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  11. Dr.Dad

    Dr.Dad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me, too

    As I've mentioned before (bc I read/post on every forum like this to try and fix my issues) my wifi didn't work on 2.1, then it worked perfectly (w/o changing anything), but then I went to 2.2 and it stopped working, then worked for about a week....but
    I'm now in the same boat as you guys. About 2 days ago it stopped working. It usually says it is connected, but there isn't any data exchange, so I have been on 3g for the last few days. I thought it was me or my router, but it looks like something to do with 2.2.....
     
  12. bigdog9586

    bigdog9586 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try pulling the battery and wait a min. and put it back in. Cured a simular problem I was having with a new router.
     
  13. stonyman72

    stonyman72 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the idea still no joy it connects for like a second to my network then drops and connects again does this over and over


    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  14. ggaabe

    ggaabe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good news everyone! A motorola agent responded to me on the motorola forums and answered my question

     
  15. stonyman72

    stonyman72 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I guess I can wait it out then I was planned on going back to 2.1 anyhow when the ota hit thanks for the update ggaabe


    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk