Handcent SMS problem

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by tmal2, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. tmal2
    Offline

    tmal2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm on my second droid due to a sound quality problem with the first one.

    I had Handcent SMS installed on my first phone and had no problems. When I got my new phone I once again installed Handcent and have a problem. When I want to compose a new message or forward a message and go to select the contact i want to send it to 3 phone numbers come up for the contact(all the same) and I have to select one.

    Is anyone else having this problem or found a way to fix it? This does not happen with the Droid's default messaging utility and i do only have 1 phone number for each contact.
    I have tried uninstalling the program and reinstalling it but the same thing happens

    Thanks for the help
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure why that would be happening......but honestly, is it that big of an issue? I mean its not causing the phone to not function properly is it?
     
  3. tmal2
    Offline

    tmal2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's no big deal but I am wondering why it's happening to this phone and not my first one. It is another step in sending a message but not the end of the world. I just don't like when things don't work like they are supposed to.
     
  4. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i do know how you feel....I'm OCD about certain things too lol

    But i really don't know what the difference could be between this phone and your 1st phone honestly....it really doesn't make sense!!
     
  5. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would try deleting the app and reinstalling it
     
  6. tmal2
    Offline

    tmal2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1

    I've already tried that.
     
  7. WPThunder25
    Offline

    WPThunder25 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    It might be because of something with the contact. Go to that contact and go into the edit contact screen. Look in there and see if you have that phone number in there 3 times.
     
  8. eddi3k
    Offline

    eddi3k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've had this problem after replacing my retarded droid for a normal one. go to google.com/contacts and your contacts will be listed as 3 of each. you will have to edit from there and then it will eventually sync to your droid.

    this happened because you or verizon manually uploaded your contacts from your sd card. hope that helps
     
Similar Threads
  1. majesticcoz
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    984
  2. brittanyyc24
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,830
  3. JScharf92
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    3,154
  4. letsroc1
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,311
  5. cece5702
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
Loading...
Search tags for this page

mr number and handdecent android