Handcent question

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Bravesfan319, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. Bravesfan319

    Bravesfan319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there an option on handcent so that the message will pop up even when the phone is locked? I know chomp has this setting, but does anybody know if handcent has this feature?

    Thanks

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  2. bullswife98

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mine always pops up. Go to your settings/notification in handcent it will be in there.


    Rooted,RZRecovery 2.0.3
    Rom: Simply Stunning v5.4
    Kernal: Chevyno1,Medv250 / 1250oc
    Theme: GoLauncherEx/Theme Chooser,Optimus
     
  3. Bravesfan319

    Bravesfan319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I should have been more specific, is there anyway for it to popup WITHOUT unlocking my phone? But just having the message over three lock screen?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  4. bullswife98

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    Oh now I understand,lol hmm.. well I use widgetlocker and have custom shortcuts used for that,it allows me to acsess handcent and my dialer from my lockscreen w/o unlocking my phone. Have ya tried using widgetlocker?

    Rooted,RZRecovery 2.0.3
    Rom: Simply Stunning v5.4
    Kernal: Chevyno1,Medv250 / 1250oc
    Theme: GoLauncherEx/Theme Chooser,Optimus
     
  5. Bravesfan319

    Bravesfan319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I've tried it. I wasn't exactly to impressed with it. It makes my phone lag a lot. =/

    Sent from my ADR6300
     
  6. bullswife98

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    Handcent does allow you to do a quick reply in lockmode.

    Rooted,RZRecovery 2.0.3
    Rom: Simply Stunning v5.4
    Kernal: Chevyno1,Medv250 / 1250oc
    Theme: GoLauncherEx/Theme Chooser,Optimus
     
  7. Bravesfan319

    Bravesfan319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really? Mine just unlocks the screen whenever I get a message...

    Sent from my ADR6300
     
  8. kenvp

    kenvp Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick reply also pops up over my lockscreen without having to unlock the phone.

    Under Notification Settings make sure Enable Popup is checked. Under Popup Settings make sure Quick Popup & Screen on for Popup are checked.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  9. gling

    gling Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Ratings:
    +11

    And make sure "Privacy mode" is unchecked.
     
  10. Bravesfan319

    Bravesfan319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ask those were checked, but it still unlocks my phone =/

    Sent from my ADR6300
     
  11. gling

    gling Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Ratings:
    +11
    And you've already tried checking;
    1) Show when locked
    2) Show over lockscreen fix
    under the pop up settings?
    Sorry, had to ask. Last resort, clear data in app settings and try again or start new and reinstall fresh from market.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  12. Bravesfan319

    Bravesfan319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried all of it. Finally just uninstall then reinstalled. Finally got it to work :) thanks everyone :)

    Sent from my ADR6300