Handcent Pop-Up weird issue

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by stragabenz, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. stragabenz
    Offline

    stragabenz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, I installed SS v3.1 and really like it, very stable and fast. Great work by the way Chevy, will definitely be donating some $$ to you soon. I been getting this weird issue with Handcent and I'm not sure whether its the program or the new ROM. When, I get a pop-up of a new text, I start typing on the pop up to send a quick reply and after about 10+ seconds my keyboard will disappear randomly. Then I have the click the text box again to get the keyboard back up, its alittle annoying because I will have to do this like 3 or 4 times to just write out 100 characters. I tried re-installing Handcent, clearing my cache, changing settings with Handcent but no luck. I'm using the HTC-IME keyboard and been using it for awhile now and never had an issue. I used BBv9 before changing over to SSv3.1 and this issue didn't start until now. Any input?
  2. Cigargod
    Offline

    Cigargod New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the exact same issue, does anyone have a solution?? I'm going back to the native sms program because it's just too frustrating.
  3. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for giving SS a test drive!

    Hmmm, that is odd, I have never used that keyboard - have you tried using the stock android keyboard? Does this only happen in handcent, so keyboard never disappears in any other app?
  4. Cigargod
    Offline

    Cigargod New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This only seems to happen in Handcent. I think it's their issue but I don't know how to fix it.
  5. pyrofreak
    Offline

    pyrofreak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    i have the same problem but im using the stock keyboard its rather annoying but ya know $hit happens
  6. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,051
    Likes Received:
    680
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Go into handcents settings and clear the checkmark out of "blur background"

    That will fix that issue.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  7. pyrofreak
    Offline

    pyrofreak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    yeah that fixed it

    thanks
Search tags for this page
blank handcent pop up
,
change background in handcent popup screen
,
handcent pop up blank
,
handcent pop up with wallpaper
,
handcent pop-up is blank
,

handcent popup background

,
handcent popup background resolution
,
handcent popup background size
,
handcent popup background wallpaper
,
handcent popup blank
,
handcent popup is blank
,
handcent popups blank
,
how to change handcent popup background
,
my handcent popups are blank
,
when hancent messages pop up background