Handcent issues

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by lburley7, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. lburley7

    lburley7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    every time I receive a text message I get a screen saying complete action using hancent sms or messaging at the bottom it says use by default for this action.

    I have turned off the features for the stock app, why does that keep coming up.

    Also when i receive a message from handcent I get two pop up boxes. One that shows the message and the other that shows message and keyboard.

    Does anyone know how to fix this problem?
     
  2. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you checked the box and then press handcent? This should only come up once and then it should use handcent by default

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. letsroc1

    letsroc1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you turn off the stock app??
     
  4. motorider

    motorider New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    id also like to know how to turn off the stock app. i get messages on both and already set handcent to be used. i still get a reminder from stock and handcent. it gets old. i am running froyo.

    thanks
     
  5. Gump47371

    Gump47371 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just go into stock app and turn off all notifications. Don't think there is a way to uninstall it or "turn it off" but just disable everything that notifies through it.

    AFA OP's question, should just have to check the box for default and then choose Handcent, shouldn't ask you anymore.
     
  6. kwattro

    kwattro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    exactly correct