Handcent Issue

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by jen_005, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. jen_005

    jen_005 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having issues with Handcent lately.

    Sometimes I will receive a text and it will show part of it in the notification bar, but when I go to read it, it's not there and it's not in the original messaging application, either.

    At other times I will get the same text up to 5 times in a row.

    Anyone else having similar issues? Anyone know how to work this out?
     
  2. xanthus1132

    xanthus1132 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only problems i am having with handcent is that sometimes the popup will stay in the middle of the screen and get covered up by the virtual keyboard and A LOT of the time multimedia messages wont show in the handcent message application after they are downloaded and i have to go to the stock Messenger application and look at them in there. Very frustrating.
     
  3. jen_005

    jen_005 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, I haven't had those problems myself. I don't have the pop-up notifications on, though. I love the app, just wish it showed me all my texts. Ha!
     
  4. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried a hard reset since installing Handcent?
     
  5. Anomander

    Anomander Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +43
    No issues with Handcent on messages double displaying. I sometimes will get a message without my message tone though.
     
  6. SGTiger

    SGTiger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is what is driving me crazy with Handcent. I swear they sent out an update that fixed that popup in the middle of the screen, but another update came out and broke it again.
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Luckily mine has not broken. :icon_eek: It moves to the top half of the screen to stay away from the keyboard.
     
  8. SGTiger

    SGTiger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Martin, are you up-to-date with the latest handcent version? ...also, are you using swype as your keyboard?
     
  9. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the latest Handcent installed and yes I use Swype.
    When Handcent first released the update to fix the positioning issue I was having the same problem as you.
    I did a reset/ battery pull and haven't had the issue since.

    I also run myLock.....
     
  10. Anomander

    Anomander Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +43
    Have you tried disabling the popup and re-enabling? I never could get use to the popup and prefer the notification bar instead.
     
  11. jen_005

    jen_005 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, I haven't. Only rebooted via SHIFT+ALT+DEL. Does the hard reset wipe everything out? I don't want to lose contacts, apps, etc...
     
  12. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it doesn't wipe everything. That's a factory reset :)
    Basically what you did was a hard reset. I should've been more clear. Have you tried a battery pull? :)
     
Search tags for this page

problems with handcent and go keyboard