Handcent & droid problem.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by roberj13, Jan 23, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looking to see if someone can help me with a friends droid.

    I have Handcent installed on my droid and have no problems and love the app, so I recommended it to a friend.

    When my friend had it installed he has to unlock his phone to answer a call.. When he uninstalls it everything works fine. When he reinstalls it everythings works fine for a day it so. Then he has to start unlocking his phone again. I've looked and looked and can't find a setting that would affect it. Any ideas

    Funny that I hear all the tome about apparel running different on different phones.
  2. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does your friend have the Handcent Pop-up enabled? Does your friend have any app that modifies/bypasses the lock screen? Could be another app that is on your friends Droid that is interacting with Handcent causing an issue....
  3. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    He does have the popup enabled which I do not so that COULD be the difference. Ill have him try it out.
  4. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    what do you mean unlock your phone to answer a call.. everytime i get a call i gotta swipe the bar thing to the right... is that abnormal??
  5. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    No he has to hit the button up top swipe to unlock. Then swipe again to answer. Yes, having to swipe to the right to answer is normal.
  6. HwnDroid
    Offline

    HwnDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your not supposed to press the button on the top to answer a call it should wakeup when a call comes in. Yet like mentioned above you do have to swipe to answer. I would uninstall and reinstall if you haven't already.
  7. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Luckily, my phone is working great with handcent and its my friends
Similar Threads
  1. spazma7ik
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    3,708
Loading...