Handcent default

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by hpNYR, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everytime i reboot my phone and go into my messaging i am asked which i want as my default the stock or handcent. Is this normal? am I suppose to be asked after a reboot only?

    Thank you.
     
  2. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,077
    Likes Received:
    1,503
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,667
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    you haven't set it to default. there should be a little checkbox asking if you want to set it as the default browser. hit that checkbox then handcent and you're good
     
  3. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have and it is the default until i reboot my phone..it's still the default but when i go into my messages after the reboot it asks which i want to make the default as..this only happens when i reboot...when the phone is on handscent is the default
     
  4. Fightnfire

    Fightnfire Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had trouble with the pop up default question sticking when I selected it. So I did it from within each app. From the settings inside the default messenger shut off notifications and clear the defaults.

    Then go into Handcent and do the opposite, setting the default. Once I did that, it worked great.
     
  5. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My problem is only after a reboot. It asks me to select default only when the phone has been rebooted..
     
  6. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,077
    Likes Received:
    1,503
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,667
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    try clearing the cache in handcent after you set it to default. after that try rebooting.

    if that doesn't work then i'm at a loss, sorry
     
  7. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope still no good
     
  8. turdbogls

    turdbogls Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Ratings:
    +4
    try uninstalling/reinstalling handcent...if that doesn't work my only other suggestion is to freeze/delete the stock messaging app....this is only if you are rooted tho.
     
Search tags for this page
how to make handcent default messenger htc inspire
,

how to make handcent default on samsung fascinate

,
set handcent as default on galaxy s4