Hancent SMS Question...

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by erikfig, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. erikfig

    erikfig Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sup guys?

    I just installed this and is pretty cooll. However, I'm still receiving two notification for any message I receive, even after changing the settings. I selected to only show notification for the app and not the carrier and still getting both...


    Any advice?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    go into stock texting app and turn off notifications
     
  3. jssmith76

    jssmith76 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Grand Canyon State
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't mean to hijack this thread... But if I were to download and install Hancent, would I be able to transfer over all my messages from the stock messanger to Hancent, or would I lose all of my messages in the stock program?

    And also vise versa, if I end up not liking Hancent, and uninstall it, would I be able to transfer over the messages back to the stock program?

    Thanks,
    Josh
     
  4. erikfig

    erikfig Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! Plus 10 characters
     
  5. khebberd

    khebberd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed this and like the group feature but each time I try to send a text to my group I get prompted to pick the numbers for contacts that have multiple numbers. Is there a way to save the setting or will I have to select the number each time I want to send a text. It also sent the message twice to some members of the group but not all. I would appreciate any help I can get with this app. If this is not the best place to post this question I apologize and would appreciate directions to the appropriate place. Thanks
     
  6. Droooiiid

    Droooiiid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    log in to your gmail account and select "contacts". There you have the option to create groups and add any contacts you wish. Voila, it will appear in your group text list in Handcent SMS.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. Droooiiid

    Droooiiid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You won't need to transfer anything. All your messages will be there in the new app. Same if you go back. You won't lose anything.
     
  8. khebberd

    khebberd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is how I created the group but each contact has a mobile phone number and a home phone number as well as a work number for some. When I select the group I have to click through each member and select the number I want to use. I only want to text the mobile phone number. I was looking for a way to save this choice so that I did not have to select numbers each time I text the group.
     
  9. Droooiiid

    Droooiiid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you gone into your contacts, view contact, long press the mobile number and set to default number?
     
  10. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    theres a setting in handcent that will only display mobile numbers