Halloween Double-Special - SS 4.9 and SSX 1.0!!

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by ChevyNo1, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. scott021467

    scott021467 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    And as promised promised a few caps;
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. Ty0294

    Ty0294 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Changing the setscaling settings. Undervolting/underclocking (although I just remembered your tools have an overclock setting on them. Which funny is always on even when I'm underclocked haha) but it seems to be help battery life a pretty good amount. Currently at ultra low voltage, 8 or 900mhz. No problems so far, and still seems fast to me.


    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. acus

    acus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    help home button not works.....
     
  4. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yep - you can actually edit the /system/xbin/chevyno1/setscaling.dx yourself and push back .. then reboot. That way you can tweak the settings the way you want :)
     
  5. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    Chevys tools / j-rummy overclock ?

    IF I already had his overclock app does the chevy tools over ride this app or do we have the option to use either , cause I do believe I read some where that your over/under clock will run regardless ?
    is this true or we do have an option , i do see with chevy you can check or uncheck yours but I had to make sure
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yep you can turn mine off and use something else if you want ... but they all do the same thing in terms of what they touch. If you selected mine, but then used another OC tool, it would just overwrite the settings I have in setscaling.dx
     
  7. RK KINGKONG

    RK KINGKONG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    JERSEY,PATERSON
    Ratings:
    +1
    Also wondering about DEV TOOLS

    because im a noob and dont really know what they are suppose to do or what its there for i dont really mess with it , but its goals are to do what exactly sorry about all the questions but hey I tell my kids all the time if you dont ask you wont know..... thank you for your time .
     
  8. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    The only thing I use dev tools for is the terminal
     
  9. scott021467

    scott021467 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    RK can you give me some advice I am changing the service title on my theme and removed BGX and put my own in but, I am getting the dots and the 65 as you can see. Using 7 zip and Hex editor.


    [​IMG]

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  10. scott021467

    scott021467 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I have to leave out the dots and just leave the 65 or will this just show three spaces and then 65? I am confused.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  11. gmunyifan

    gmunyifan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed ssx and as soon as the phone boots up I'm getting nonstop force close errors while trying to do the initial setup. It's the process.com.android.inputmethod.latin that is causing the force close. I thought getting past the setup screens might fix it but it didn't and now I'm typing this using swype. I really like this rom but I prefer the multitouch keyboard to swype. Any way I can fix this?
     
  12. ArmyDude

    ArmyDude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1

    Did you do a factory reset / data wipe?
     
Search tags for this page

assssxx

,
clockworkmod recovery 2.5.1.0#gsc.tab
,
dady ssxx
,

ssxx mms

,
ssxxmms
,
xposed ssxx