1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

half darkedge half CM

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by hennbc, May 18, 2010.

  1. hennbc
    Offline

    hennbc New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so i was currently using the latest cyanogen mod before i decided to give darkedge a try. my first try i did everythin wright, but for some stupid reason i accidently backed up my previous rom. so i figured i could just try to instal darkedge via metamorph. everything seemed to work out fine, the dark edge bootscreen was up, but when my phone fully rebooted i noticed that half of the darkedge them was there and half of the CM. all the icons were from CM and apps liek facebook and the market are the darkedge theme.

    has this happended to anyone else? and what can i do so i can fully get back onto darkedge
  2. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Redo a2s and apply the CM DE icon MM .zip
  3. hennbc
    Offline

    hennbc New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so when i try to do the a2s i keep geeting an error saying ADB NOT FOUND.
  4. him
    Offline

    him New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    put your phone in debug mode...had that problem for a few nights. or run A2S two times in a row
  5. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also make sure you have adb installed:)

    if what him suggested doesn't work try "kill adb server" and try again
  6. ToXiiC
    Offline

    ToXiiC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    You can just put the A2S exe inside the ADB tools folder and run it from there if your still having problems. That's how I did it.
  7. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can someone tell me how i can fix my market? It keeps FC the moment I try to get in it.
  8. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    start from scratch... and join #darkedgedev on freenode for specific help
  9. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    awww man, I was hoping there was a different way, Im at work ill have to do this later. I wanted to fix it while i was here lol i just got in too lol this is gonna be a killer day now =( Thank you! I was on the chat last night but i was passing out while working on the phone 3am lol