GVMyNumber Question

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by GadgetRick, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    So I downloaded this to be able to continue making free calls using GV but how do I install it? Can't find any instructions.
     
  2. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    you should have downloaded an .apk file. just open with a file explorer like astro or even root explorer and you'll be given the option to install
     
  3. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Ah. Got it. Thanks.
     
  4. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...and if you haven't already, you'll need to go to Settings->Applications and check Unknown sources.
     
  5. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Good point. Already had that checked for something else I had installed. Thanks for the headsup!
     
  6. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Ok, got it installed (thanks) but can't seem to get it to work. Dials the numbers and I hear the, "To access..." message (or part of that), then it seems to try to go into the VM. But it doesn't dial.

    Don't see anything in the instructions about this either. Anyone else see this?
     
  7. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    are you sure you have google voice and the settings of the gvmynmber app set up correctly?
     
  8. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    No. There is no good explanation as to how to do it though. I'm sure that's my problem. I put the GV# in gvmynumber. I've tried with/without a pin. Don't know what I need to change in GV--if anything.
     
  9. searayman

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not just use the official google voice app. What does this do differently?
     
  10. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Since they updated it recently, it rolls through access numbers. Because of this, you can't just put your access number in your Friends and Family which means you can't use GV to make free calls. This allows you to (essentially) do this in a slightly different way.
     
  11. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    For GVMyNumber, go to settings and make sure you put in your GV number, and if you use a pin fill that in as well. For Pause after initial dial I put 6 seconds, it's usually enough.

    In Google Voice app, set it so that it asks you everytime you make a call, unless you want to use your GV number all the time in which case you can select that option. That's it. When you dial a number you'll see a little message that says using gvmynumber or something like that. Just let it go through its motions and it'll connect you afterward.
     
  12. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    That's exactly what I did--although I think I set the pause to 4 (?) seconds. But it seems like it's trying to get into my voicemail and doesn't dial out from there.
     
  13. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    do you have unread voicemails in your gv box? sometimes that messes it up...
     
  14. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I may, I'll have to check.
     
Similar Threads
  1. yourname93
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    499
  2. Presi
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,835
  3. soulshot96
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    545
  4. Redman479
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,290
  5. klaudiadroid2
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    691
Loading...
Search tags for this page

gvmynumber