Guys i need some serious help right here :(

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by adnanike17, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. adnanike17

    adnanike17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    gt-i9305
    because my phone whas stuck in the logo screen boot loop , i tried odin softwares but nothing happend , so i tried samsung kies still nothing but i tried EFS with odin and the phone is on but i found this problem
    first take a look to this (the picture below )[​IMG]
    thats yellow message is there for ever unless i open an app , but when i go back to the menu screen its back
    + the power button is not working ; when i click on it it just turn off the screen but without lock , there is no lock , and if i click to much the phone power off .
    please guys help me
     

    Attached Files:

  2. adnanike17

    adnanike17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    gt-i9305
    any one please ????????? ooo please i want my phone it's hurt me pleaase
     
  3. bruben7886

    bruben7886 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    568
    Trophy Points:
    253
    Ratings:
    +628
    Hang on, someone will come along that knows what this is
     
  4. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,467
    Likes Received:
    7,045
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,387
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    I have no clue what that is. Can't really read it. But, what device are you using? Did you root it and put any custom ROM on it?

    This info may help someone else figure out what's wrong.
     
  5. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,274
    Likes Received:
    3,010
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,306
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    Welcome to DroidForums adnanike17! I have never seen anything like that before. One thing to consider is to back track to anything you may have done just before this happened. Did you install any new apps, change settings in an app, root, add a rom?? Also, like Jonny Kansas mentioned, let us know what phone you are using, root, rom, etc.

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     
  6. jplemt

    jplemt Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cornfields, Indiana, USA
    Ratings:
    +75
    That looks like a developer option turned on honestly. Is there a setting for that?

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    Trophy Points:
    1,363
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +1,733
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    CoreyFMiller
    Do a factory reset and see if it goes away. I'm worried about what you flashed to the device

    Note 4tified
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,506
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    I've never seen anything like that before. I've flashed multiple ROMs on multiple devices and never ran into that problem.

    When using Odin did you make sure to have the proper files?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. adnanike17

    adnanike17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    gt-i9305
    guys i have the GT-I9305 and i used samsung kies firmware + EFS_I9100XXKH3_CL479037_REV02_user_low_ship.tar.md5 with odin
     
  10. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,354
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,707
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    Welcome to the forum! As @jplemt mentioned, it looks like you've been fiddling in developer options. Go into system settings, developer options, tell me what you have checked off. You will usually get that if you have "show cpu usage" or one of those other stats turned on.
    Start by turning off developer options completely. If it goes away, then you'll know you've turned on something in there.
     
    #10 cr6, Aug 22, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2015
  11. adnanike17

    adnanike17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    gt-i9305
    cr6 i don't know where to find this things that you tell me + also the power button problem
     
  12. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    Trophy Points:
    1,363
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +1,733
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    CoreyFMiller
    You ODINed a S2 firmware onto an S3........

    You need to go to SamsungUpdates.com and download the proper .tar file and make sure you understand the proper flashing procedure for ODIN

    Note 4tified
     
    #12 Miller6386, Aug 22, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2015
    • Like Like x 3