[Guide] Unlocking, Rooting, ROM'ing, and FAQ

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by MrSmith317, Apr 16, 2012.

  1. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Sorry didn't see your question until now. No, root is per ROM and will be overwritted by the next ROM.
  2. SHAK3R
    Offline

    SHAK3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Hey real quick, Is this write up is still good for everything %100 Stock and OTA ICS. All links within the guide still good??

    Does it matter what recovery I download being I'm OTA ICS??

    Lastly (I hope) If you had to choose which recovery would you download

    The time has come for me to root my Rezound, Thanks in advance.
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
  3. professorpaddle
    Offline

    professorpaddle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I have 2 rezounds now. My original one is s-off with scotts clean rom. The bluetooth radio died in it so Verizon sent me a new one but accidentally mailed me an htc thunderbolt. I went down to the store and they switched the thunderbolt out for a new rezound so now I have two and the new one has a working bluetooth radio.

    Problem is that the new one is running the latest OTA ICS and I thought I would unlock and root it before deciding if I was going to use clean rom, a different one etc... The thing is that I can't get too root. Doing all the steps. Tried flashing SU and installing it from google market. Neither work. At this point I figure I will just use scotts since there were not real big differences between the OTA and his except the bloatware and little tools. So the question I have is does anyone know if there is a new process like SHAK3R is asking about for OTA ICS rezounds, because the old process no likey. I figure I will give this a few days and dig around before flashing Scotts and starting over with that.
  4. Dassh
    Offline

    Dassh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I believe all the links are still good. I would suggest Amon Ra 3.15 as the recovery. I've seen people have problems with cwm on this phone.
  5. Dassh
    Offline

    Dassh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You have to flash the supersu zip to root ics. I think Mr. Smith has a link in the op. The rest of the process to root is the same.
  6. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    As Dassh mentioned above, everything is still good. I had an older link to AmonRa but that's partially because that's the version I was using at the time, but I tried to link to the developer pages rather than the direct DL.

    Prof, try installing superuser and supersu at the same time. I prefer the flashable supersu. Some people have had more success going with an older supersu from here:Superuser
  7. professorpaddle
    Offline

    professorpaddle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Done

    Yea so I flashed an older version of SU 3.1 and that worked. The downloaded install from the GOogle store and the newest version did not.... not sure why.

    I figure I will tinker around with the OTA before moving onto a different ROM.

    Out of curiousity when I was installing recovery I forgot that I had a verizon hard copy of ICS labelled as PH98IMG.zip which started loading I yanked the battery out and then took it off the sd card ... rebooted and the bootloader was now labelled *** Tampered *** ... I know dumb mistake. Doesn't seem to make a difference from what I have read but any suggestions on how to flash the original bootloader back on or reset it would be cool so If I ever did turn the phone back in it would not be like that.

    THanks
  8. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    The **Tampered** isn't a big deal. It will do that anyway on some of the RUUs out there. I know mine did from loading 3.14.605.10 I believe. So don't worry about it too much.
  9. SHAK3R
    Offline

    SHAK3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Well I was hoping my last question would of been my last but it isn't.

    I just got home from work and about to start the process of rooting and thought of one more thing. Where and when does the S On/Off come into play. Oh and thanks for the previous responses to my earlier post.

    Sent from my Rezound using Droid Forums
  10. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Don't worry about s-off, it's for people that want to drop a step in the flashing process so they can flash the phone like every other handset out there.
  11. Tha187um
    Offline

    Tha187um New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good afternoon Mr. Smith, long time since i last bugged... I've learned a lot on here... Such as how simple it is to go back to stock with RUU, and figuring out the hard way that to flash RUU, I had to be locked :) well that's all besides the point... I have a question and I hope it's not a silly one,...

    Can you Root a stock rom? I believe so based on your instructions below... Im running the New Global RUU with Kernel 3.0.16 and Firmware 4.03.605.2

    So I unlocked
    I flashed AmonRa 3.15
    I installed SU from Dev Menu
    I installed the ICS leak SU from the market as you requested (also tried GB SU)
    When I try to update the binary, i get an error
    if I try to install BusyBox, I get an Error
    Root Checker tells me im not rooted.

    What else can I try? or am I trying to root a Rom that cannot be rooted?

    Below are the screenshots of the errors.
    Thanks a million for any help you or anyone else can provide.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  12. Tha187um
    Offline

    Tha187um New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YESSSS see, I learned a lot here... just by actually asking the question, I was able to visualize the answer :) I went back and read your post again AND the links to SU... I HAD to install the latest Zip (v .95), I didn't try that before because it said CWM and that it doesnt work on all devices... well, this is the only way I was able to Root the latest Global RUU Stock Rom:)

    Awesome... im sticking to original Rom for now to test it out... I was successfully at using an ATT sim card as well as a TMbolie one, Im keeping stock because Im traveling out of the country next week and i wanna try the global radio setting, which is something I lost with the Clean Rom 4.5... Thanks again for all the info... RUU ROCKS... scary cause I didnt find any instructions and I thought it was in loop when it rebooted 3 times and thought it was doing the same thing over and over lol...

    Happy Rooting everyone...
  13. Dagoof
    Offline

    Dagoof New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everyone... I am new to the world of rooting (please no face palms! :p) and ran into issues trying to gain root access.
    I have flashed my ROM (AmonRa 3.14) via the following process:

    Unlocked the bootloader as per the HTCdev site and did the whole cut/paste process to get the Unlock_code.bin file which I seemed to unlocked the bootloader

    Then did a flash to AmonRa recovery image (3.14) using the adb.exe commands via command prompt.

    When I reboot to the bootloader, it has at the top on the screen: *** TAMPERED *** and *** UNLOCKED ***. I am thinking at this point the bootloader is unlocked.

    I ran the fastboot reboot-bootloader command and selected the "Install su and superuser" option.

    The Superuser app updated itself but when I check with root checker to see if I have root access, it states that I do not.

    I did try installing SuperSU versions .94.and .96 but they failed when trying to run.

    Do you think the AmonRa image I tried doesn't have root access and I should try installing a different version?


    Thank you in advance!

    Dagoof
  14. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Some people have had success with the older versions of supersu from here: Superuser
    You can also try the supersu update fixer. SU Update Fixer
  15. Dagoof
    Offline

    Dagoof New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Funny thing... I tried to re-flash the AmonRa image file and selected the installation of SU and SuperSU and now it is not on my phone. Is there a better way to re-try the reflash of the image?

    Oh, and on another note, the fixer file didn't work... I will try older versions in the AM.
  16. robertwc
    Offline

    robertwc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    FLA
    i tried all this and got nothing

    :angry:
    when i enter all the promps in a cmd window and press enter i got nothing on the phone in hboot
  17. robertwc
    Offline

    robertwc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    FLA
    now it just stops after the first command and said waiting for divice
  18. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
  19. SHAK3R
    Offline

    SHAK3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Mr. Smith or anyone for that matter, I could use some assistance. After a few months of pondering I started the process of rooting. As referenced above I'm geting them same problem within the command prompt.

    It says "waiting for device" but here's the catch, I've already unlocked the bootloader and receive the "waiting for device" message while attempting to root. I have the .img in AndroidSDK. The only thing I had to change/edit was the file name I'm trying .15 not .14.

    Any idea what the problem could be and fix. Thanks in advance.
  20. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Try unplugging the phone from the PC and plugging it back in. Also make sure that your screen says "Fastboot USB", if not choose the fastboot usb option. Check your device manager to make sure that the drivers were loaded correctly. Lastly you can also try rebooting the PC.
Search tags for this page
adr6425lvw rom
,
adr6425lvw root
,
how to root htc rezound
,
how to root htc rezound without a computer
,
how to root htc rezound without computer
,

how to unlock htc rezound

,
htc rezound root without computer
,

root htc adr6425lvw

,
root htc rezound no computer
,

root htc rezound without computer

,

root rezound without computer

,
sending unlocktoken 0 kb