[Guide] Unlocking, Rooting, ROM'ing, and FAQ

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by MrSmith317, Apr 16, 2012.

  1. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    If you flashed twice and you can boot you're done. Some people claim there's a random reboot issue, others have had none. So I can't say. I'm not on the leak, I'm on CleanROM which is based on the leak but works ..
     
  2. torch327

    torch327 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help mrsmith.guess ill have to throw together a cheap pc so I can to.Ker with all this.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  3. macpro88

    macpro88 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +83
    well done!
     
  4. bobh12362

    bobh12362 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Non-rooted flash to ICS works

    Thanks for the info. I upgraded w/o ever connecting to a pc, or even having a sim card in, while connected to wifi. Stock Rezound, post fresh factory reset.
    The links from the following page (with incomplete directions) http://www.androidpolice.com/2012/03/16/exclusive-download-android-4-0-build-3-11-605-22-for-the-htc-rezound/ wouldn't connect to working download pages, so I typed this address into Rezound browser:
    http://i.minus.com/mbfFf1ZHwR/gallery.zip

    Downloaded file, then with Astro - moved it to / of sd card2 and renamed it PH98IMG.zip, double checked md5.

    Rebooted phone with vol/dn and power, it ran once and rebooted into an apparently working phone, but phone info still showed old firmware.
    Rebooted phone with vol/dn and power again, it ran with all the checkmarks updating, then rebooted into upgraded phone.
    Somewhere I read, and it seems to work: reboot phone while plugged into wall charger, then press and hold vol and power when charge light goes out momentarily - gets into recovery w/o battery pull.

    Post upgrade, It seems like maybe the wifi isn't working on wpa2-psk security??, but it does connect to open network.

    Thanks again for the more complete instructions posted here.

    Now I think I'll jump into unlocking and nandroid, then flash cleanrom or such.

    Bob
     
    #28 bobh12362, Apr 22, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2012
  5. scy1192

    scy1192 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was just reading the unlocking FAQ. It might be useful to let people know they can output the console display to a text file by putting "> file.txt" at the end.

    For example,
    echo hello this is an example of text output > example.txt

    will give you a text file named "example.txt" in your present working directory containing "hello this is an example of text output".

    This makes it easier to copy and paste.
     
  6. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    You can also do a " | clip" on Vista or better and the output is automatically copied to the clipboard. I like to keep things simple. And for some of the people that need these guides, getting the commands in properly is enough without adding on pipes and redirects.
     
  7. garnet&gold

    garnet&gold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  8. pbickel

    pbickel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have got to the beginning of rooting and installing Amon Ra but whenever I type the command in the command prompt just says waiting for device and absolutely nothing happens
     
  9. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Usually that happens when either HTC sync is running on your pc or the drivers aren't installed properly. I suggest unplugging your phone, and rebooting your pc.. That should get you going again.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. pbickel

    pbickel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    Still says waiting for device whenever I type in: "Fastboot flash recovery recovery-ra-vigor-3.14-gnm.img" it replies with tthe line: "< waiting for device >" and neither my phone or command prompt so anything.
     
  11. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Are you in HBOOT? If not reboot into HBOOT(power down, then power on holding power + volume down) then do your fastboot command.
     
  12. SuperDink

    SuperDink New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mr Smith,

    Great guide! I just got my Rezound yesterday to replace a broken Thunderbolt. I want to root the phone but I am hesitant because of the unlock proceedure through the HTC dev site. Once registered with them you need to get the identifying token from the phone and give that to them. Does this mean that the phone is now labelled as unlocked, rooted, voided, ect? I think the answer is yes, but just want to verify. I may need to wait for a while to root just to make sure that there are no problems with the phone that may need a warranty. Or can I root and if there is any problem, put it back to stock later? THanks in advance!
     
Search tags for this page
adr6425lvw root
,
how to root htc rezound without computer
,
how to unlock htc rezound
,
htc rezound root no computer
,
htc rezound root without computer
,
root htc adr6425lvw
,

root htc rezound without computer

,
root htc rezound without pc
,

root rezound without computer

,
sending unlocktoken 0 kb