[Guide] Unlocking, Rooting, ROM'ing, and FAQ

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by MrSmith317, Apr 16, 2012.

  1. mpguzman04

    mpguzman04 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is where I got stuck. I have the "recovery-ra-vigor-3.14-gnm".img in the same folder as the "Unlock_code.bin" (C: > AndroidSDK > platform-tools)

    In my cmd I have the path:
    C:\AndroidSDK\platform-tools>

    If I tag onto that path:
    C:\AndroidSDK\platform-tools>Fastboot flash recovery ..\ recovery-ra-vigor-3.14-gnm.img

    I get an error:
    cannot load ..\

    I have tried every variety of input for the commands you have given and still no success. May have been something easy I have overlooked, since my eyes and brain are worn out at this point of the night. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Sorry, looks like there's a space between ..\ and recovery-ra-vigor-3.14-gnm.img there shouldn't be. it should be ..\recovery-ra-vigor-3.14-gnm.img
     
  3. mpguzman04

    mpguzman04 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    View attachment 49226

    This is what my command line looks like when entered. My phone is connected via USB and Unlocked in the HBOOT screen. Does my phone need to be in the FASTBOOT screen instead? Or am I entering in the command prompt wrong?
     
  4. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    If the Ramon RA recovery file is in your current directory, then leave off (do not type) the "../"

    Regards,

    Howard

    P.S. the "../" in front of a filename means the file is to be found one directory up in the directory/folder hierarchy.
     
    #16 HowardZ, Apr 17, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2012
  5. mpguzman04

    mpguzman04 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Appreciate you guys working through this with me. This is what I entered in the cmd and what was returned. Phone was in HBOOT, not Fastboot. View attachment 49228
     
  6. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Ok My last response was a bit late. You basically combined two commands. Fastboot flash recovery and fastboot reboot-bootloader. Remove the fastboot reboot-bootloader off the end of your command and you're cool.
     
    #18 MrSmith317, Apr 17, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2012
  7. mpguzman04

    mpguzman04 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, thank you for the one on one help. Just made it through the rooting process. Much appreciated Mr. Smith.
     
  8. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Good deal...enjoy!
     
  9. torch327

    torch327 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have a pc and from what I have found so far I am by able to do anything other than install the leak.is this correct?

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  10. torch327

    torch327 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was supposed to be I am not ableto

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  11. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    If you don't have a PC(that means Windows/Linux/Mac computer) then yes, the only thing you can do is install the leak. Download it from any number of sources, change the filename to PH98IMG.zip and put it on your removable(external) SD card, power off, power back on holding power and volume down. It will start the RUU process. You must do this twice. The first time never works and should be interrupted with a battery pull. The second time actually flashes the RUU.
     
  12. torch327

    torch327 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn I didn't know about the battery pull.could explain some ofy issues.it reboots on its own sometimes and some app optimization every other time.since I already flashed twice am I able to restart process or am I stuck until I get a pc?

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
adr6425lvw root
,
how to root htc rezound without computer
,
how to unlock htc rezound
,
htc rezound root no computer
,
htc rezound root without computer
,
root htc adr6425lvw
,

root htc rezound without computer

,
root htc rezound without pc
,

root rezound without computer

,
sending unlocktoken 0 kb